South Carolina Wrestling - 5A Top Seniors


Top wrestlers are from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association
as compiled by SCMAT.COM

January 14, 2021 - 5A Top Seniors


5A Top Senior Wrestlers by Team:

Tommy Greene - Berkeley (Sr., 2020 182 SQ)

Morgan Marshall - Blythewood (Sr.) - 160 lbs.
Caleb Ely - Blythewood (Sr.) - 138 lbs.

Drayton Wines - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2020 285 SQ)

Chris Compton - Byrnes (Sr., 2020 113 1st, 2019 113 1st, 2018 106 1st)
Gabe Gosnell - Byrnes (Sr., 2020 182 3rd)

Brandon Flory - Cane Bay (Sr.) - 126 lbs.
Sean Price - Cane Bay (Sr.) - 220 lbs.

Isaiah Poppe - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2020 126 SQ, 2019 106 3rd, 2018 106 SQ)
Zachary Preciado - Carolina Forest (Sr.)

Josh Green - Chapin (Sr., 2020 160 2nd, 2019 138 3rd - 5A, 2018 120 3rd - 4A) - 170 lbs.

Graysen Latham - Clover (Sr., 2020 220 SQ) - 220 lbs.
Asa Walton - Clover (Sr., 2020 160 SQ - NJ) - 170 lbs.
T.J. Stacey - Clover (Sr.) - 182 lbs.

Seth Freeman - Dorman (Sr., 2020 195 SQ, 2019 182 SQ) - 182 lbs.
Nico Piccirilli - Dorman (Sr., 2019 220 SQ) - 285 lbs.

Tanner Ginn - Dutch Fork (Sr.) - 145 lbs.
A.J. Henline - Dutch Fork (Sr.) - 182 lbs.

Chandler Amaker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2020 145 1st, 2019 138 2nd, 2018 106 2nd)

Sebastian Colon - Fort Mill (Sr., 2020 113 4th)
Ethan Johnson - Fort Mill (Sr., 2018 106 3rd)

Grantt Hopkins - Hillcrest (Sr., 2020 145 SQ)
Eyan McKnight - Hillcrest (Sr., 2020 170 1st, 2019 182 3rd)

Stone Sneed - J.L. Mann (Sr., 2020 170 SQ)

Landon Beeson - Lexington (Sr., 2020 132 SQ - 4A CO, 2019 132 SQ - 4A CO, 2018 106 SQ - 4A SC)
Brady Leaphart - Lexington (Sr., 2020 160 SQ)

Steven Johnson - Nation Ford (Sr., 2020 145 4th)

Javon Pacheco - Northwestern (Sr.) - 132 lbs.

Michael McQueen - Ridge View (Sr., 2020 285 SQ - 4A)

Brandon Riley - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 120 SQ)
Jack Brown - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 152 4th)
Quinton Boyle - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 160 4th)
William Rogers - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 170 4th)

Cap Holley - St. James (Sr., 2020 195 SQ)

Nick Ward - Socastee (Sr., 2018 106 SQ, 2020 120 SQ)

David Rundell - Summerville (Sr., 2020 160 SQ, 2019 152 SQ)

Trajan Carroll - TL Hanna (Sr.)

Edward Shirley - Wade Hampton (Sr., 2020 170 SQ)

Nick Kotiw - Wando (Sr., 2020 132 SQ)
Micah DiCarlo - Wando (Sr., 2020 145 SQ, 2018 106 SQ)

Jason Garay - White Knoll (Sr., 2020 138 4th)
Ty Shealy - White Knoll (Sr., 2020 195 SQ)

Cooper Strange - Woodmont (Sr., 2020 126 SQ, 2019 120 SQ)


Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

December 1, 2020 - Pre-season Team Rankings
January 14-26, 2021 - Top Sr., Jr., So., Fr.
February 9, 2021 - Individual & Team Rankings
March 2, 2021 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 16, 2021 - Summary of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com