South Carolina Wrestling - 4A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page

December 18, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. Eastside
2. South Pointe
3. York
4. Travelers Rest
5. Hartsville
6. Airport
7. Palmetto
8. Beaufort
9. Hilton Head
10. North Myrtle Beach
11. Blue Ridge
12. Pickens
13. Belton-Honea Path
14. Myrtle Beach
15. South Aiken
16. Midland Valley
17. Greer
18. Walhalla
19. Greenville
20. Dreher

SC 4A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Spencer Cox - South Pointe (Fr.)
2. Jarmarcus Isler - Greenville ()
3. Trey Cooper - Eastside ()
4. Holden Williams - Airport ()
5. Bryson Harper - Dreher (Fr.)
6. Eric Nguyen - Berea ()
7. Andrew Duffell-Hoffman - Lancaster (Fr.)
8. Kamron Jones - York ()

113 lbs.
1. Tanner Culbertson - York (Sr., 2018 120 SQ, 2017 113 SQ, 2016 106 SQ)
2. Kemari Reaves - South Pointe (Jr., 2018 106 SQ)
3. Carbin Nelson - Airport (Sr., 2018 106 SQ)
4. James Levy - Hilton Head ()
5. Logan Berger - Hartsville ()
6.
7.
8.

120 lbs.
1. Jordan White - Eastside (Sr., 2018 120 1st, 2017 113 1st - 4A, 2016 106 1st - 3A)
2. Kaleem Heard - York (So., 2018 106 1st)
3. Jordan Lynch - Hartsville (Jr., 2018 106 2nd)
4. Tyreek Cherry - South Pointe ()
5. James Pearce - Wren ()
6. Zaid Miller - Travelers Rest ()
7.
8.

126 lbs.
1. Jackson Rumfelt - York (So., 2018 113 3rd)
2. Connor Burgess - Wren ()
3. Toby Foster - Travelers Rest ()
4. Cole Airington - South Pointe ()
5. Gavin Epps - Airport ()
6. Easton Brannon - Eastside ()
7.
8.

132 lbs.
1. Tucker Allen - Eastside (Jr., 2018 113 2nd, 2017 106 4th)
2. J.J. Luna - Palmetto (Sr., 2018 126 3rd, 2017 113 3rd - 3A)
3. Wyatt O'Quinn - Colleton County (Sr., 2018 126 4th, 2017 126 SQ)
4. Pearson Borders - South Pointe (So., 2018 120 SQ)
5. John Matthewson - Wren ()
6. Luke Dickson - York ()
7. Ethan Del Priore - Brookland-Cayce (Sr.)
8.

138 lbs.
1. Riley Augustine - Eastside (Jr., 2018 126 1st)
2. Bryson Mclees - Travelers Rest (So., 2018 126 SQ)
3. Jackson Aaron - Airport (Sr., 2018 132 SQ)
4. Matthew Belk - South Pointe ()
5. Andrew McCullough - Greer ()
6. Elijah Holder - Pickens (Jr.)
7. Jacob Denton - Beaufort ()
8. Brady Price - Wren ()

145 lbs.
1. Ben Maholtz - Eastside (Jr., 2018 132 SQ, 2017 120 2nd)
2. ShyQuan Ferguson - South Pointe (Jr., 2018 126 SQ)
3. Micah Henkin - Greer ()
4. Jackie Gore - North Myrtle Beach ()
5. Gavin Carrion - Airport ()
6.
7.
8.

152 lbs.
1. Kyle Flyte - Blue Ridge (Jr., 2018 152 SQ)
2. Bryson Ethington - Eastside (Sr., 2018 138 3rd, 2017 126 SQ - 5A)
3. Savion White - South Pointe (Sr., 2018 152 SQ)
4. James Dagin - Beaufort (Jr., 2018 152 SQ)
5. Bryson Platt - Airport ()
6. Jordan Hightower - Westwood (Jr.)
7.
8.

160 lbs.
1. Adam Reedy - Palmetto (Sr., 2018 145 4th - 3A)
2. Ryan Augustine - Eastside (Jr., 2018 145 SQ, 2017 132 SQ)
3. Eric Mitchell - South Pointe ()
4. Jeremiah Simmons - Beaufort ()
5. Nequel Ryans - South Aiken ()
6. Avery Porter - Greer ()
7. Kaleb Horn - Blue Ridge ()
8. Robert Williamson - Hartsville ()

170 lbs.
1. Zeebo Riley - Travelers Rest (Jr., 2018 170 SQ)
2. Brian Ellison Flores - Greer (Jr., 2018 170 SQ)
3. Michael Cenci - Beaufort ()
4. Ben Aguirre - Dreher (Sr.)
5. Grant Tucker - Hartsville ()
6. Dustin Yazzie - Midland Valley ()
7.
8.

182 lbs.
1. Isaac Ekanem - South Pointe (Jr., 2018 170 4th, 2017 160 SQ)
2. Jabari Hampton - Ridge View (Sr., 2018 182 SQ)
3. Javier Chan - Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2018 170 SQ)
4. Nygel Moore - Lancaster (So.)
5. Shayne Van Wettering - Blue Ridge (Jr.)
6. Thomas Burke - Midlands Valley (Sr.)
7.
8.

195 lbs.
1. Chase Barnes - Eastside (Jr., 2018 182 1st, 2017 195 4th)
2. Michael Kemp - Blue Ridge (Jr., 2018 195 4th)
3. Lane Owenby - Midland Valley (Jr.)
4. Theo Washington - Beaufort ()
5. Jace Walling - Dreher (Jr.)
6. Tyvion Shannon - Westwood (Jr.)
7. Justin Corbin - South Pointe ()
8. Kodie Hughes - Travelers Rest ()

220 lbs.
1. Curtis Wolfe - North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2018 182 4th, 2017 170 4th - 4A, 2016 160 SQ - 3A)
2. J'shon Horn - South Aiken (Jr., 2018 220 SQ)
3. Xavier Dykstra - Bluffton (Jr.)
4. Pico Esparza - Eastside (Fr.)
5. Ronny Mackey - Blue Ridge ()
6. Dylan Goshorn - Lancaster (Sr.)
7. De’Onte Strader - Brookland-Cayce (So.)
8. CJ Rivers - Airport ()

285 lbs.
1. Immanuel Bush - Lancaster (Jr., 2018 285 3rd)
2. Gary Holmes - Travelers Rest (Jr., 2018 220 4th)
3. Avery Reece - Belton-Honea Path (Sr., 2017 220 4th - 4A, 2016 182 SQ - 3A)
4. Jake James - Hartsville (Sr., 2018 285 SQ)
5. Ethan New - South Aiken (Jr., 2018 285 SQ)
6. Jake Morgan - South Pointe (Sr., 2018 220 SQ)
7. JC Whisonant - Eastside (Sr.)
8. Jacob Mcnamar - Airport ()

Projected schedule of SC 4A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 30, 2018 - 4A Pre-season Team Rankings

December 18, 2018
January 8, 2019
January 29, 2019
February 19, 2019 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 4, 2019 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com