South Carolina Wrestling - 2A-1A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page

December 18, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. North Central
2. Bamberg-Ehrhardt
3. Timberland
4. Andrew Jackson
5. Buford
6. Ninety-Six
7. Whitmire
8. Abbeville
9. Military Magnet
10. North Charleston
11. Columbia
12. High Point Academy
13. Landrum
14. Chesterfield
15. Whale Branch
16. Barnwell
17. Baptist Hill
18. Burke
19. St. Joseph's
20. Silver Bluff

SC 2A-1A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Daniel Barfield - Andrew Jackson (So., 2018 106 3rd)
2. Dalton Smith - North Central (Fr.)
3. Zymire Chisholm - Bamberg-Ehrhardt ()
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

113 lbs.
1. Jackson Stembridge - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2018 106 1st)
2. Dylan Jenkins - Buford (So., 2018 106 2nd)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

120 lbs.
1. Colby Hiers - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2018 113 4th)
2. Matthew Kirk - Andrew Jackson (Sr., 2018 113 SQ)
3. Dawson Davis - Whitmire (So., 2018 106 SQ)
4. Chad Rowlette - High Point Academy (So., 2018 106 SQ)
5. David James - Buford (Sr., 2017 106 SQ)
6. Michael Mimms - Columbia (So.)
7. Zach Roberts - North Central (Jr.)
8.

126 lbs.
1. Clayton Darby - Columbia (Sr.)
2. Dalton Mackey - Andrew Jackson (Sr., 2018 120 3rd, 2017 113 1st)
3. Donovan Price - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2018 120 SQ)
4. Kyle Lesso - North Central (Sr., 2018 126 SQ)
5. Dylan Carroll - Abbeville (Sr., 2018 120 SQ)
6. Devin Jenkins - Buford (So., 2018 113 SQ)
7.
8.

132 lbs.
1. Cameron Hoffman - North Central (Jr., 2018 126 SQ)
2. Nyguen Glover - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2018 126 4th)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

138 lbs.
1. Garrett Davis - Whitmire (Sr., 2018 126 3rd, 2017 113 SQ)
2. Carlos Tinajero - Timberland (Sr., 2018 138 SQ - 3A)
3. Luke Phillips - Andrew Jackson (So., 2018 132 SQ)
4. Antonio Champagne - Military Magnet (Sr., 2017 138 SQ, 2016 138 SQ)
5. Jaylin Broadnax - Columbia (Sr., 2017 138 SQ - 3A)
6. Bryce Jones - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2017 113 SQ)
7.
8.

145 lbs.
1. Blake Bailey - Buford (Jr., 2018 138 3rd)
2. Tyqueze Stuckey - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2018 132 3rd)
3. Chance Hewitt - Ninety-Six (Jr., 2018 132 4th)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

152 lbs.
1. Chandler Smalley - Abbeville (Sr., 2018 138 1st, 2017 126 1st, 2016 120 1st)
2. Anthony Sanders - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2018 145 3rd, 2017 145 4th)
3. Kameron Greene - Military Magnet (Sr., 2018 152 SQ)
4. Jordan Small - North Central (Jr., 2018 152 SQ)
5. Parker Graham - North Charleston (So., 2018 145 SQ)
6. Matthew Wallace - Buford (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
7. Javaris James - Barnwell (So., 2018 138 SQ)
8.

160 lbs.
1. Tyleik Elder - Andrew Jackson (Jr., 2018 145 2nd, 2017 126 SQ)
2. Isaiah Washington - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2018 160 SQ)
3. Vassili Hartofilax - High Point Academy (Sr.)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

170 lbs.
1. Hunter Haven - North Central (Sr., 2018 152 2nd, 2017 138 1st, 2016 120 3rd)
2. Webber Moore - Buford (Jr., 2018 160 3rd, 2017 152 SQ)
3. Zane Van Vleet - High Point Academy (So., 2018 170 SQ)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

182 lbs.
1. Kalab Haven - North Central (So., 2018 160 1st)
2. Edy Melgar - Military Magnet (Jr., 2018 182 SQ)
3. Dylan Richburg - Bamberg-Ehrhardt ()
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

195 lbs.
1. KeSean Brown - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2018 195 1st, 2017 182 1st, 2016 170 2nd)
2. Lumin Graham - North Charleston (Sr., 2018 170 3rd, 2017 170 3rd)
3. Hunter Elswick - Timberland ()
4. Timothy Varnadore - Buford (Sr.)
5.
6.
7.
8.

220 lbs.
1. Thomas Shelman - Abbeville (Sr., 2018 195 3rd)
2. O'Neal Pinckney - Military Magnet (Sr., 2018 220 4th)
3. Caleb Bearden - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Jr., 2018 220 SQ)
4. Matthew Littlefield - North Central (Jr., 2018 195 SQ)
5.
6.
7.
8.

285 lbs.
1. Cody Fleming - Ninety-Six (Jr., 2018 220 1st, 2017 220 2nd)
2. Noe Herrera - North Central (Jr.)
3. Trayvon Jamison - Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So.)
4. Conner Nickles - Abbeville (Jr., 2018 285 SQ)
5. Ian Balzano - Timberland (Sr., 2017 285 SQ - 3A)
6. Rashon Gholson - Military Magnet (Sr.)
7. Tymere White - Whitmire ()
8. Jhuatieq Davis - Wagner-Salley ()

Projected schedule of SC 2A-1A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 30, 2018 - 2A-1A Pre-season Team Rankings

December 18, 2018
January 8, 2019
January 29, 2019
February 19, 2019 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 4, 2019 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com