South Carolina Wrestling - Top 8 State Qualifiers only


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page

Individual Rankings are from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association
as compiled by SCMAT.COM

February 25, 2020 - Individual Rankings

5A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Carter Anderson - Greenwood (Jr., 2019 106 4th, 2018 106 4th)
2. Gavin Butler - Summerville (So.)
3. Benjamin Singletary - Ashley Ridge (So.)
4. Raleigh D'Antico - Cane Bay (Sr., 2019 106 SQ)
5. Braedon Bailey - Carolina Forest (Fr.)
6. Colton Smith - Rock Hill (Fr.)
7. Ayden Whisler - Boiling Springs (Fr.)
8. Jacob McDonald - Sumter (So.)

113 lbs.
1. Chris Compton - Byrnes (Jr., 2019 113 1st, 2018 106 1st)
2. Reco Robinson - Summerville (Sr., 2019 106 2nd)
3. Eric Lopez - White Knoll (So.)
4. Irving Cabrera - Northwestern (Fr.)
5. Sebastian Colon - Fort Mill (Jr.)
6. Jacob Simmons - Cane Bay (Sr.)
7. Jack Doran - J.L. Mann (So.)
8. Michael Rogers - River Bluff (Fr.)

120 lbs.
1. Thomas Snipes - Hillcrest (So., 2019 113 4th)
2. Jacob Vincent - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2019 126 SQ - 5A, 2018 120 SQ - 4A)
3. Yannis Charles - Clover (Fr.)
4. Lance Elrod - Stratford (Sr., 2019 106 SQ)
5. Caleb Holcombe - Easley (Sr., 2019 113 SQ)
6. Nick Ward - Socastee (Jr., 2018 106 SQ)
7. Brayton Killiri - Summerville (So.)
8. Brandon Riley - River Bluff (Jr.)

126 lbs.
1. Joshua Sturgeon - Fort Mill (So., 2019 120 3rd)
2. Darren O'Keefe - Hillcrest (Sr., 2019 126 SQ)
3. Ron German - James Island (Sr.)
4. Isaiah Poppe - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2019 106 3rd, 2018 106 SQ)
5. Matteo Vargo - Fort Dorchester (So., 2019 120 2nd)
6. Brady Harmon - Byrnes (Sr.)
7. Cooper Strange - Woodmont (Jr., 2019 120 SQ)
8. Will Anderson - Chapin (Sr.)

132 lbs.
1. David Hunsburger - Byrnes (So., 2019 106 1st)
2. Bailey Wilkins - Rock Hill (Sr., 2019 138 1st, 2018 132 1st, 2017 126 1st)
3. Quinten Dodd - White Knoll (Sr.)
4. Dylan O'Keefe - Hillcrest (Sr., 2019 120 4th)
5. Jaqion Williams - Greenwood (Sr., 2019 126 3rd, 2018 126 SQ, 2017 120 SQ)
6. Nick Kotiw - Wando (Jr.)
7. Walker Martin - Socastee (Sr.)
8. John Zahm - River Bluff (Sr.)

138 lbs.
1. Preston Soriano - Stratford (Sr., 2019 126 1st, 2018 126 3rd, 2017 126 3rd)
2. Adonis Lawson - Dorman (Sr., 2018 138 2nd)
3. Walker Rhue - Wando (Sr., 2019 145 SQ, 2018 132 SQ, 2017 120 SQ)
4. Saadiq Murray - J.L. Mann (Sr., 2019 145 SQ)
5. CJ Heiselman - Byrnes (So., 2019 126 SQ)
6. Jason Garay - White Knoll (Jr.)
7. Adam Clinemyer - Greenwood (Jr.)
8. Austin Collins - Conway (So.)

145 lbs.
1. Chandler Amaker - Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2019 138 2nd, 2018 106 2nd)
2. Sam Emery - River Bluff (Sr., 2018 126 4th, 2017 113 SQ)
3. Jack Scott - White Knoll (Sr.)
4. Micah DiCarlo - Wando (Jr., 2018 106 SQ)
5. Grantt Hopkins - Hillcrest (So.)
6. Steven Johnson - Nation Ford (Jr.)
7. Nick Smart - Byrnes (Sr.)
8. Jose Mora - Rock Hill (Sr., 2017 106 3rd)

152 lbs.
1. Michael Ramirez - Rock Hill (Sr., 2019 152 1st)
2. Daniel Kitts - Byrnes (Sr., 2019 138 4th, 2017 106 SQ)
3. Charles Rogers - Woodmont (Sr., 2019 160 SQ)
4. Jason Jacoby - Carolina Forest (Sr.)
5. Jack Brown - River Bluff (Jr.)
6. Kole Barron - Wando (Sr.)
7. Gavin Canady - Berkeley (Sr., 2019 145 SQ - 5A, 2018 138 SQ - 4A)
8. Eli McGee - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2018 145 SQ - 4A)

160 lbs.
1. Josh Green - Chapin (Jr., 2019 138 3rd - 5A, 2018 120 3rd - 4A)
2. Josh Cizmadia - Fort Mill (Sr., 2019 152 SQ, 2018 145 SQ)
3. Quinton Boyle - River Bluff (Jr.)
4. David Rundell - Summerville (Jr., 2019 152 SQ)
5. Ethan Prescott - Riverside (Sr.)
6. Klay Crossway - Lugoff-Elgin (Sr.)
7. Antonio Collins - Greenwood (Sr.)
8. Brady Leaphart - Lexington (Jr.)

170 lbs.
1. Nick Fazzone - Byrnes (Sr., 2019 160 4th)
2. Eyan McKnight - Hillcrest (Jr., 2019 182 3rd)
3. William Rogers - River Bluff (Jr.)
4. Christopher Handl - Conway (Sr., 2019 170 2nd)
5. Will Frazier - Lexington (Sr., 2019 170 SQ)
6. Stone Sneed - JL Mann (Jr.)
7. Edward Shirley - Wade Hampton (Jr.)
8. Kyle Nicholson - Summerville (Sr.)

182 lbs.
1. Walker Stephenson - Hillcrest (Sr., 2019 170 1st, 2018 160 2nd, 2017 145 3rd)
2. Shawn Haile - Chapin (Sr., 2019 182 1st - 5A, 2018 170 3rd, 2017 160 SQ - 4A)
3. Marlon Morales - Carolina Forest (Sr.)
4. Webber Moore - Rock Hill (Sr., 2018 160 3rd, 2017 152 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Gabe Gosnell - Byrnes (Jr.)
6. Johnathan Hicks - Conway (So.)
7. Jake Liptak - Wade Hampton (Sr.)
8. Tommy Greene - Berkeley (Jr.)

195 lbs.
1. Josh Hill - Easley (Sr., 2019 195 1st)
2. Tyler Kilgore - Hillcrest (Sr., 2019 195 4th, 2018 152 SQ)
3. Seth Freeman - Dorman (Jr., 2019 182 SQ)
4. Brett Carder - Lugoff Elgin (Sr., 2019 182 SQ)
5. Javin Hackett - Socastee (So., 2019 195 SQ)
6. Ty Shealy - White Knoll (Jr.)
7. Christian Garland - Ashley Ridge (Fr.)
8. Cap Holley - St. James (Jr.)

220 lbs.
1. Jake Fernicola - Woodmont (Sr., 2019 220 1st, 2018 195 3rd)
2. Damon Loveless - Stall (Sr.)
3. Justin Lucas - Wando (Sr.)
4. Hunter Dixon - Chapin (Sr., 2019 195 SQ - 5A, 2018 182 SQ - 4A)
5. Davin Jackson - Sumter (So.)
6. Rickey Abercrombie - Riverside (Jr.)
7. Graysen Latham - Clover (Jr.)
8. Grayson Golley - St. James (Fr.)

285 lbs.
1. Kamryn Petrick - Ashley Ridge (Sr., 2019 285 SQ)
2. Walker Anderson - Lexington (Sr., 2019 285 SQ)
3. Ian Obeso - River Bluff (Sr., 2019 285 3rd)
4. Zach Blanchard - Clover (Sr., 2019 285 4th)
5. Drayton Wines - Boiling Springs (Jr.)
6. Shylo Carr - Easley (Sr.)
7. Iyon James - Stall (Sr.)
8. Zach McRae - Byrnes (Sr.)


Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 29, 2019 - Pre-season Team Rankings
December 17, 2019 - Team Rankings
January 14, 2020 - Team Rankings
February 4, 2020 - Team Rankings
February 11, 2020 - Individual Rankings
February 25, 2020 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 9, 2020 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com