South Carolina Wrestling - 5A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page

December 18, 2018 - Team Rankings

1. Byrnes
2. River Bluff
3. Rock Hill
4. Lugoff-Elgin
5. Cane Bay
6. Hillcrest
7. Summerville
8. Chapin
9. Carolina Forest
10. Nation Ford
11. Stratford
12. Ashley Ridge
13. Lexington
14. Clover
15. Fort Dorchester
16. Fort Mill
17. Woodmont
18. Dorman
19. White Knoll
20. Easley

SC 5A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. David Hunsburger - Byrnes (Fr.)
2. Isaiah Poppe - Carolina Forest (So., 2018 106 SQ)
3. Porter Lesesne - Chapin ()
4. Raleigh D'Antico - Cane Bay (So.)
5. Reco Robinson - Summerville (Jr.)
6. Josh Wilkerson - Hillcrest ()
7. Irin Stratford - Rock Hill ()
8. Benjamin Singletary - Ashley Ridge (Fr.)

113 lbs.
1. Chris Compton - Byrnes (So., 2018 106 1st)
2. Dougie Metts - Cane Bay (Sr., 2018 120 SQ, 2017 113 3rd - 4A, 2016 106 4th - 3A)
3. Carter Anderson - Greenwood (So., 2018 106 4th)
4. Ethan Mason - St. James (Jr., 2018 106 4th, 2017 106 SQ - 4A)
5. Lance Elrod - Stratford (Jr.)
6. Jay Wilson - Lugoff Elgin (Jr.)
7. Thomas Snipes - Mauldin (Fr.)
8. Sebastian Colon - Fort Mill (So.)

120 lbs.
1. Jacob Peeler - Gaffney (Sr., 2018 120 SQ)
2. Danny Love - Rock Hill (Sr., 2018 120 SQ)
3. Brady Harmon - Byrnes (Jr.)
4. Tyler Ward - Socastee (Sr., 2018 113 SQ)
5. Caden Gore - Byrnes (Jr., 2018 113 SQ)
6. Chris Kirk - White Knoll (Jr., 2018 120 SQ)
7. Jacob Paulson - Lugoff-Elgin (Jr., 2017 106 SQ - 4A)
8. Matt Ashworth - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2017 106 SQ)

126 lbs.
1. Joseph Brown - Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2018 113 1st, 2017 113 4th)
2. Jacob Sturgeon - Fort Mill (Sr., 2018 120 3rd, 2017 113 SQ)
3. Zach Jurey - Summerville (Sr., 2017 120 SQ)
4. Harrison Ginn - Dutch Fork ()
5. Israel Schultz - Goose Creek (Sr., 2018 132 3rd, 2017 120 2nd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
6. Grayson Brandt - Greenwood (Sr., 2018 113 SQ)
7. Coby Rhodes - Byrnes ()
8. Joey Jackson - Rock Hill ()

132 lbs.
1. Andrew Simpson - Rock Hill (Sr.)
2. Jordan Aluyan - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2018 126 1st, 2017 106 1st - 5A, 2016 106 SQ - 4A)
3. Michael Shiffer - Hillcrest (Jr., 2017 106 2nd)
4. Jordan Reeder - Irmo (Sr., 2017 126 SQ)
5. Jaqion Williams - Greenwood (Jr., 2018 126 SQ, 2017 120 SQ)
6. Dylan Tindall - Nation Ford (Sr., 2018 126 SQ)
7. D'angelo Gourdine - Goose Creek ()
8. Collin Radelin - Ashley Ridge (Sr.)

138 lbs.
1. Bailey Wilkins - Rock Hill (Jr., 2018 132 1st, 2017 126 1st)
2. Daniel Kitts - Byrnes (Jr., 2017 106 SQ)
3. Preston Soriano - Stratford (Jr., 2018 126 3rd, 2017 126 3rd)
4. Chandler Amaker - Fort Dorchester (So., 2018 106 2nd)
5. Ralph Inge - Cane Bay (Sr., 2018 138 SQ, 2017 126 SQ - 4A)
6. Dezmon Crenshaw - Goose Creek (Sr., 2018 138 SQ)
7. Hunter Mathis - Lugoff Elgin (Sr.)
8. Mitch O'Conner - Chapin (Jr., 2018 126 SQ - 4A)

145 lbs.
1. Adonis Lawson - Dorman (Jr., 2018 138 2nd)
2. Chance Kilcrease - Lexington (Sr., 2017 106 SQ - Southern Alamance, NC 4A)
3. Parker Palmer - River Bluff (Sr., 2018 138 4th)
4. Walker Rhue - Wando (Jr., 2018 132 SQ, 2017 120 SQ)
5. Josh Maningding - Stratford (Sr., 2018 132 2nd - 5A, 2016 113 SQ - 4A)
6. Joan Martinez-Salas - Woodmont (Jr., 2018 132 SQ)
7. Ryan Jones - Clover (Sr., 2018 138 SQ, 2017 138 SQ)
8. Austin Lippincott - Easley (Sr., 2018 145 SQ)

152 lbs.
1. Thomas Schock - Woodmont (Sr., 2018 152 SQ)
2. Josh Cizmadia - Fort Mill (Jr., 2018 145 SQ)
3. Bryce Cartee - Byrnes ()
4. Noah Sritan - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2018 138 SQ, 2017 138 SQ)
5. Jared Valmores - Ashley Ridge (Sr.)
6. DJ Pantajos - Rock Hill ()
7. Steven Johnson - Nation Ford ()
8. Eli McGee - Lugoff-Elgin (Jr., 2018 145 SQ - 4A)

160 lbs.
1. Spencer Wall - Cane Bay (Sr., 2018 160 2nd, 2017 152 SQ - 4A)
2. Garrett Starks - Woodmont (Sr., 2018 145 3rd, 2017 138 4th - 5A, 2016 126 SQ - 4A)
3. Ethan Prescott - Riverside (Jr.)
4. Teddy Mauney - Northwestern (Sr., 2018 170 SQ)
5. Isaac Manning - Lexington (Sr., 2018 160 SQ)
6. Ricky Jeletic - Mauldin (Sr., 2017 145 SQ)
7. William Rogers - River Bluff ()
8. Chase Dupree - Ashley Ridge (Sr.)

170 lbs.
1. Walker Stephenson - Hillcrest (Jr., 2018 160 2nd, 2017 145 3rd)
2. William Butler - River Bluff (Sr., 2018 160 SQ, 2017 160 SQ)
3. Brandon Willey - Westside (Jr., 2018 170 SQ)
4. Jeremy Fisher - Mauldin (Sr., 2018 170 3rd, 2017 170 4th)
5. Hunter Connelly - Byrnes (Sr., 2018 160 SQ)
6. Cam Drake - White Knoll ()
7. Charles Rogers - Woodmont ()
8. Christopher Handl - Conway (Jr.)

182 lbs.
1. Isaac Ortega - River Bluff (Sr., 2017 182 SQ)
2. Shawn Haile - Chapin (Jr., 2018 170 3rd, 2017 160 SQ - 4A)
3. Andre Amaker - Sumter (Sr., 2018 170 SQ)
4. Evan Clark - Lexington ()
5. Donovan Peake - Byrnes (Sr.)
6. RJ Lincoln - Nation Ford ()
7. Seth Freeman - Dorman (So.)
8. Brett Carder - Lugoff Elgin (Jr.)

195 lbs.
1. Will Jones - Summerville (Sr., 2018 195 4th)
2. Tyler Kilgore - Hillcrest (Jr., 2018 152 SQ)
3. Jason Miranda - Gaffney (Sr., 2018 195 SQ)
4. Warren James - Byrnes ()
5. Michael Keisler - River Bluff ()
6. Jack Kelley - Fort Mill (Sr.)
7. Turner Kane - River Bluff ()
8. Scotty Dean - Lugoff-Elgin (So.)

220 lbs.
1. Chase Smith - Cane Bay (Sr., 2018 195 2nd, 2017 195 3rd - 4A)
2. Jake Fernicola - Woodmont (Jr., 2018 195 3rd)
3. Cole Phillips - Summerville (Sr., 2018 182 4th, 2017 170 SQ)
4. Bryson Miller - Chapin (Sr., 2018 195 SQ - 4A)
5. Nico Piccirilli - Dorman (So.)
6. Torren Hicks - Lexington ()
7. Donald Smolinski - Socastee ()
8. Kaleb Brown - Ashley Ridge (Sr.)

285 lbs.
1. Devan Rice - Rock Hill (Sr., 2018 285 SQ)
2. Walker Anderson - Lexington ()
3. Ian Obeso - River Bluff ()
4. Drayton Wines - Boiling Springs (So.)
5. Zach Blanchard - Clover (Jr.)
6. Malik Shuler - Spartanburg ()
7. Jamale Faulkner - St. James (Jr.)
8. Curtis Armstrong - Socastee (Sr.)

Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

October 30, 2018 - 5A Pre-season Team Rankings

December 18, 2018
January 8, 2019
January 29, 2019
February 19, 2019 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 4, 2019 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com