South Carolina Wrestling - 5A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page

Rankings are from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association
as compiled by SCMAT.COM

December 1, 2020 - Pre-season Team Rankings

1. Byrnes
2. Hillcrest
3. Summerville
4. River Bluff
5. Fort Mill
6. White Knoll
7. Rock Hill
8. Lexington
9. Carolina Forest
10. Wando
11. Dorman
12. Fort Dorchester
13. Ashley Ridge
14. Cane Bay
15. Chapin
16. Clover
17. J.L. Mann
18. Sumter
19. Northwestern
20. Boiling Springs


Returning State Placers/Qualifiers by Team:

Benjamin Singletary - Ashley Ridge (Jr., 2020 106 SQ)
Christian Garland - Ashley Ridge (So., 2020 195 SQ)

Tommy Greene - Berkeley (Sr., 2020 182 SQ)

Ayden Whisler - Boiling Springs (So., 2020 106 SQ)
Drayton Wines - Boiling Springs (Sr., 2020 285 SQ)

Chris Compton - Byrnes (Sr., 2020 113 1st, 2019 113 1st, 2018 106 1st)
David Hunsburger - Byrnes (Jr., 2020 132 1st, 2019 106 1st)
CJ Heiselman - Byrnes (Jr., 2020 138 SQ, 2019 126 SQ)
Gabe Gosnell - Byrnes (Sr., 2020 182 3rd)

Braedon Bailey - Carolina Forest (So., 2020 106 SQ)
Isaiah Poppe - Carolina Forest (Sr., 2020 126 SQ, 2019 106 3rd, 2018 106 SQ)
Jonte Crumpton - Carolina Forest (Jr., 2019 106 SQ - 3A)

Josh Green - Chapin (Sr., 2020 160 2nd, 2019 138 3rd - 5A, 2018 120 3rd - 4A)

Yannis Charles - Clover (So., 2020 120 SQ)
Graysen Latham - Clover (Sr., 2020 220 SQ)
Asa Walton - Clover (Sr., 2020 160 SQ - NJ)

Austin Collins - Conway (Jr., 2020 138 SQ)
Johnathan Hicks - Conway (Jr., 2020 182 SQ)

Seth Freeman - Dorman (Sr., 2020 195 SQ, 2019 182 SQ)
Nico Piccirilli - Dorman (Sr., 2019 220 SQ)

Jaqiem Graham - Dutch Fork (Sr., 2018 120 SQ)

Matteo Vargo - Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2020 126 1st, 2019 120 2nd)
Chandler Amaker - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2020 145 1st, 2019 138 2nd, 2018 106 2nd)

Sebastian Colon - Fort Mill (Sr., 2020 113 4th)
Joshua Sturgeon - Fort Mill (Jr., 2020 126 2nd, 2019 120 3rd)
Ethan Johnson - Fort Mill (Sr., 2018 106 3rd)

Thomas Snipes - Hillcrest (Jr., 2020 120 1st, 2019 113 4th)
Grantt Hopkins - Hillcrest (Sr., 2020 145 SQ)
Eyan McKnight - Hillcrest (Sr., 2020 170 1st, 2019 182 3rd)

Jack Doran - J.L. Mann (Jr., 2020 113 SQ)
Stone Sneed - J.L. Mann (Sr., 2020 170 SQ)

Landon Beeson - Lexington (Sr., 2020 132 SQ - 4A CO, 2019 132 SQ - 4A CO, 2018 106 SQ - 4A SC)
Brady Leaphart - Lexington (Sr., 2020 160 SQ)

Steven Johnson - Nation Ford (Sr., 2020 145 4th)

Irving Cabrera - Northwestern (So., 2020 113 SQ)

Michael McQueen - Ridge View (Sr., 2020 285 SQ - 4A)

Michael Rogers - River Bluff (So., 2020 113 SQ)
Brandon Riley - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 120 SQ)
Jack Brown - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 152 4th)
Quinton Boyle - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 160 4th)
William Rogers - River Bluff (Sr., 2020 170 4th)

Colton Smith - Rock Hill (So., 2020 106 3rd)

Cap Holley - St. James (Sr., 2020 195 SQ)
Grayson Gollie - St. James (So., 2020 220 SQ)

Nick Ward - Socastee (Sr., 2018 106 SQ, 2020 120 SQ)
Javin Hackett - Socastee (Jr., 2020 195 4th, 2019 195 SQ)

Gavin Butler - Summerville (Jr., 2020 106 2nd)
Brayton Killiri - Summerville (Jr., 2020 120 4th)
David Rundell - Summerville (Sr., 2020 160 SQ, 2019 152 SQ)

Jacob McDonald - Sumter (Jr., 2020 106 SQ)
Davin Jackson - Sumter (Jr., 2020 220 2nd)

Edward Shirley - Wade Hampton (Sr., 2020 170 SQ)

Nick Kotiw - Wando (Sr., 2020 132 SQ)
Micah DiCarlo - Wando (Sr., 2020 145 SQ, 2018 106 SQ)

Eric Lopez - White Knoll (Jr., 2020 113 SQ)
Jason Garay - White Knoll (Sr., 2020 138 4th)
Ty Shealy - White Knoll (Sr., 2020 195 SQ)

Cooper Strange - Woodmont (Sr., 2020 126 SQ, 2019 120 SQ)


Projected schedule of SC 5A Wrestling Rankings this season:

December 1, 2020 - Pre-season Team Rankings
January 14-26, 2021 - Top Sr., Jr., So., Fr.
February 9, 2021 - Individual & Team Rankings
March 2, 2021 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 16, 2021 - Summary of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com