South Carolina Wrestling - 3A Rankings in SC


The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


February 19, 2019 - Top 8 State Qualifiers only

SC 3A Wrestling Top 8 Individual Rankings by Weight Class:
SQ - State Qualifier

106 lbs.
1. Lorenzo Wallace - Loris (Sr., 2018 106 SQ, 2017 106 SQ)
2. Damien Lee - Lake City (Sr., 2018 106 SQ, 2017 106 4th)
3. Saber Woodard - Chapman (Fr.)
4. Tom Ross - Powdersville (So.)
5. Max Yegge - Indian Land (Fr.)
6. Travis Tran - May River (So.)
7. Zaiden Hill- Union County (Fr.)
8. Jonte Crumpton - Cheraw (Fr.)

113 lbs.
1. Brennen Crout - Gilbert (Jr., 2018 106 3rd, 2017 106 SQ)
2. A.J. Dickerson - West-Oak (Fr.)
3. Gabe Ellison - Woodruff (Fr.)
4. Blake Bagwell - Pelion (Jr., 2018 113 SQ, 2017 113 SQ)
5. Octavio Alveraze - Swansea (So.)
6. Sean Healy - Academic Magnet (So., 2018 106 SQ - 2A-1A)
7. Brenden Lopez - Broome (Jr., 2018 106 4th)
8. Payton Stillwell - Chester (Sr.)

120 lbs.
1. Asa Addison - Pendleton (Jr., 2017 106 3rd)
2. Koby Moore - Emerald (Sr., 2018 120 2nd, 2017 113 4th, 2016 113 4th)
3. Solomon Cortez - Indian Land (So., 2018 106 1st)
4. Barrett Crout - Gilbert (Jr., 2018 113 4th)
5. David Kelly - Marion (Sr., 2018 126 2nd, 2017 126 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Brandon Dasen - Chesnee (Sr., 2018 113 2nd, 2017 106 4th - 2A-1A)
7. Thomas Cook - Waccamaw (Jr., 2018 120 SQ)
8. Gerardo Corea - Lake City (Jr.)

126 lbs.
1. Matthew Cain - Powdersville (Jr.)
2. Weston Nguyen - Indian Land (Jr., 2018 120 4th)
3. Noah Moore - Emerald (Jr., 2018 126 1st)
4. Noah Johns - Woodruff (Jr., 2018 113 2nd)
5. Gaven Baker - Gilbert (Sr., 2018 120 SQ, 2017 113 SQ)
6. Sebastian Thomas - Edisto (Sr.)
7. Marshall Heywood - Waccamaw (Jr.)
8. Alvin Emetrerio - Swansea (So.)

132 lbs.
1. Preston Jacob - Swansea (Sr., 2018 126 4th, 2017 120 SQ)
2. Brock Lance - Chapman (Sr.)
3. Clayton James - West-Oak (Jr.)
4. Teddy Yarborough - Indian Land (Sr., 2018 132 SQ)
5. Garrett Beck - Powdersville (Jr.)
6. Jordan Pressley - Marion (Sr., 2017 132 4th - 2A-1A)
7. Nick Oswald - Gilbert (Sr.)
8. Rodney Romero - May River (Sr.)

138 lbs.
1. Ryan Dobbs - West-Oak (So., 2018 126 2nd)
2. Luke Escalante - Broome (Sr., 2018 145 1st)
3. Zy Stewart - Union County (Sr., 2018 138 4th - 4A)
4. Eric Heydenreich - Gilbert (Sr., 2017 132 SQ, 2016 113 SQ)
5. Jonathan Lemon - Academic Magnet (Jr., 2018 132 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Dante Williams - Swansea (Sr., 2018 132 SQ)
7. Larson McManigle - Battery Creek (Jr.)
8. Joseph McCaslan - Emerald (Sr.)

145 lbs.
1. Matthew Williams - West-Oak (Jr., 2018 132 1st, 2017 132 2nd)
2. Syncere Atkins - Battery Creek (Sr., 2017 132 SQ)
3. Brad Creech - Pelion (Jr.)
4. Eli Beall - Academic Magnet (Sr., 2018 145 SQ, 2017 138 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Emmanuel Wright - Chester (Sr.)
6. Cameron Ellis - Crescent (So.)
7. Clay Kullman - Woodruff (Sr.)
8. Jaxon Meriwether - May River (So.)

152 lbs.
1. Tyler Byars - West-Oak (Jr., 2018 132 SQ, 2017 106 2nd - 4A)
2. Trevon Hill - Union County (Sr., 2018 145 SQ - 4A)
3. Xavier Dreese - Indian Land (Jr.)
4. Dalton Price - Gilbert (Sr., 2017 160 SQ)
5. Derek Rollins - Waccamaw (Sr., 2018 145 SQ)
6. Dayton Hines - Woodruff (Jr.)
7. Chris Appleby - Battery Creek (Sr.)
8. Tryston Baker - Pelion (Sr.)

160 lbs.
1. Markeith Drakeford - Indian Land (Jr.)
2. Ly’Terrence Mills - Chester (Jr., 2018 145 3rd)
3. Murphy McBride - Crescent (Sr., 2018 145 2nd)
4. Ricky Genwright - Marion (Sr., 2018 160 SQ, 2017 152 SQ - 2A-1A)
5. Avery Greene - Chesnee (Jr., 2018 145 SQ - 2A-1A)
6. Noah Jones - Aynor (So.)
7. Tradd Shields - Waccamaw (So.)
8. Alex Linares - Battery Creek (Jr.)

170 lbs.
1. Terrence Mills - Chester (Sr., 2018 160 3rd, 2017 145 4th)
2. Drake Carroll - Aynor (Sr., 2018 182 2nd, 2017 170 4th)
3. Hunter Byars - West-Oak (Sr.)
4. Jalen Holiday - Camden (Sr., 2018 160 2nd)
5. Tadrick Hallman - Swansea (Jr., 2018 170 SQ)
6. Johnathon Collins - Edisto (Sr., 2018 170 SQ)
7. Joshua Coleman - Gilbert (Jr., 2018 145 SQ)
8. Donavan Murray - Broome (Jr.)

182 lbs.
1. Ryan Humel - May River (Sr., 2018 170 2nd, 2017 170 2nd)
2. Tyrin Jordan - Cheraw (Jr., 2018 182 2nd, 2017 170 2nd - 2A-1A)
3. Antonio Skipper - Lake City (Sr., 2018 195 SQ, 2017 195 SQ)
4. Jamie Ellis - Crescent (Jr.)
5. JD Evans - Chester (Jr.)
6. Jyheem Macklin - Camden (Sr.)
7. Luke Jordan - Powdersville (Jr.)
8. Hunter Brantley - Swansea (Jr.)

195 lbs.
1. C.C. Spires - Crescent (Sr., 2018 195 2nd, 2017 182 SQ)
2. Roderick Grant - May River (Jr., 2018 195 SQ)
3. Antwan Patton - Chester (Sr.)
4. Bryton Sloan - Woodruff (Jr.)
5. Matt Murray - Hanahan (Sr.)
6. Tyler James - West-Oak (Jr.)
7. Darius Gamble - Lake City (Sr.)
8. Kyle Decker - Gilbert (So.)

220 lbs.
1. Cam Lott - Union County (Sr., 2017 285 SQ - 4A)
2. Ethan Powell - West-Oak (Sr., 2018 195 3rd, 2017 170 SQ)
3. Will Jeffcoat - Pelion (So., 2018 195 SQ)
4. Kevy Bell - Hanahan (Sr., 2018 220 3rd)
5. Tim Whitley - Carolina (Sr., 2018 195 4th)
6. Teddy Murphy - Chester (Jr., 2018 220 SQ)
7. Jyheem Myers - Loris (Sr., 2018 220 SQ)
8. Eli Hall - May River (So.)

285 lbs.
1. Hi'Keem Elmore - Edisto (Sr., 2018 285 3rd)
2. Jevontae Salmond - Camden (Sr., 2018 285 2nd, 2017 285 3rd)
3. Kailin Prescott-Ferguson - May River (Jr., 2018 285 SQ)
4. Josh Ellis - Waccamaw (Sr., 2018 285 SQ)
5. Conner Graham - Powdersville (Jr.)
6. Charles Landrum - Woodruff (Jr.)
7. Gray Lusk - West-Oak (Sr., 2018 285 SQ)
8. Patrick Johnson - Cheraw (Sr., 2018 220 SQ - 2A-1A)

Projected schedule of SC 3A Wrestling Rankings this season:
October 30, 2018 - 3A Pre-season Team Rankings
December 18, 2018
January 8, 2019
January 29, 2019
February 19, 2019 - Individual State Qualifiers only
March 4, 2019 - Summary only of Team State Tournament Placements


Coaches will receive feedback requests and drafts circulated a week in advance of each Rankings Release. If a coach needs a new or updated email address added to the distribution please send requests to scmat@hotmail.com