Wrestling Results in February 2007


SC Wrestling ScoreBoard

National results:

Aaron Hansen (Citadel Wrestling Club) was the National Champion in the 100 lbs. Schoolboy division
at the ASICS/USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championships out in Iowa 3/31-4/01 ... Congratulations!

Jordan Wigger (Citadel Wrestling Club) placed 2nd in the Ultimate Challenge Series Division III
(aka - Dominator Award). The top three in each division earn a Dominator Belt. Jordan placed in 
9 of the 10 tournaments in the series, winning one and getting second in two of them. 
Jordan is the first person from South Carolina to ever earn a Dominator belt ... Congratulations!

Max Simons (Fort Mill) is the High School Freshman Nationals Runner-up!

Results from National Tournaments of interest:
High School Senior Nationals
High School Junior Nationals
High School Sophomore Nationals
High School Freshman Nationals
National Middle School Wrestling Championships

Brittany Delgado won her 2nd straight 165+ USGWA Nationals Title and also was awarded the 
Most OutStanding Wrestler Award for the High School Division! Brittany went 4-0. She had 18 
in her weight class. Brittany wrestled girls from AK, CA, and twin sisters from MI.

Brieana Delgado competed in the USGWA High School Division ever though she only a 8th grader
and she placed 3rd in the nation!  Brieana went 4-1, with all her wins by pins. 
Brieana wrestled 4 girls from CA and one from MI.

Collegiate All Americans this year with SC ties:
Willie Hilton (UNC-Pembroke, Orangeburg-Wilkinson) finished 8th at 149 lbs. D2 Nationals
Cee-Jay Hamilton (Marion Military, Dorman) is the 125 lbs. NCWA National Champion

updates to college results at bottom of this page - updated 2-17-07

JV and Middle School action:

2006-2007 Carolina Invitational Middle School Results - PDF created by Todd Polly
2006-2007 Carolina Invitational JV Results - PDF created by Todd Polly
2006-2007 Carolina Invitational Qualifiers - Middle School/JV

High School action:

Results from North/South All-Star Wrestling Classic - from North Myrtle Beach

SCMAT Final Team Summaries in 4A/3A/2A-1A for 2-25-07 (No Rankings occur after State):
4A Final Team Summaries 
3A Final Team Summaries
2A-1A Final Team Summaries 

4A State Tournament - Top 4 Placers
4A State Tournament - Team Scores
4A State Tournament - Brackets
4A State Tournament - Results by Team
4A Most Outstanding Wrestler - Wando's Zach Powell

3A State Tournament - Top 4 Placers
3A State Tournament - Team Scores
3A State Tournament - Brackets
3A State Tournament - Results by Team
3A Most Outstanding Wrestler - Eastside's JC Oddo

2A-1A State Tournament - Top 4 Placers
2A-1A State Tournament - Team Scores
2A-1A State Tournament - Brackets
2A-1A Most Outstanding Wrestler - Bishop England's Pat Stanley

2A-1A Upper State
2A-1A Lower State
3A Upper State
3A Lower State
4A Upper State
4A Lower State
4A Lower State Brackets

State Dual Championship Finals from 2-10-07

Snapshots of the State Dual Championship teams

4A State Dual Champions - Fort Dorchester 31, Hillcrest 22
3A State Dual Champions - Eastside 41, North Myrtle Beach 24
2A State Dual Champions - Loris 41, Walhalla 24
1A State Dual Champions - Chesterfield 69, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 3
SCISA State Dual Champions - Hammond 60, Cardinal Newman 24

4A State Dual Bracket
3A State Dual Bracket
2A State Dual Bracket
1A State Dual Bracket
SCISA State Dual Bracket 

Fort Dorchester 31, Hillcrest 22
119: Ron Milligan (FD) d. Matt Garrett 17-9; 
125: Gerald Jenkins (FD) d. Tommy Cotter 26-11; 
130: Aaron Pettry (H) d. Seji Borja 3-1; 
135: Wesley Dallas (FD) d. Martin Taylor 23-10; 
140: Bo Martin (H) d. Tyler Walker 9-2; 
145: Michael DeVita (H) d. Brent LaChance 14-4; 
152: Taylor Lance (H) d. Ameen Tucker 13-6; 
160: Mel Capers (FD) d. Matt Devita 16-13; 
171: Andrew Parker (H) d. Kenneth Johnson 7-1; 
189: Sean Gaffney (H) pin Dwayne Scales; 
215: Daunte Nixon (FD) d. Dustin Leadford 21-6; 
285: Robert Quinn (FD) d. Matt Broad 11-2.
103: Rodney Scott (FD) d. Collin Horgan 6-3; 
112: Sonny Bugarin (FD) d. Zack Moore (H) 5-3; 

Eastside 41, North Myrtle Beach 24
112: Eddie Coles (E) d. Hayden Cavender 10-5, 
119: C.J. Clay (N) d. Will Baker 7-6, 
125: T.T. Prayther (N) d. Andrew Jenkins 13-7; 
130: Chris Teague (E) d. Kit Smith 22-7; 
135: Bryce Martin (E) pin Tim Downey; 
140: Corbin Martin (E) pin Chris Black; 
145: Austin Poynter (E) d. Justin Charles 3-2; 
152: David Dawkins (E) pin Chad Miller; 
160: Weston Newton (E) d. Bryce Green 10-8; 
171: Teddy Walker (E) d. Universal Prayther 10-8; 
189: Jon Silverberg (N) pin Justin Starkes; 
215: J.C. Oddo (E) pin Chip Hester; 
285: Chase Rogers (N) by forfeit.
103: Richie Schneider (N) by forfeit; 

Loris 41, Walhalla 24
285: Brandon Whitfield (W) p. LaTred Jackson.
103: LaQuindian Bromell (L) maj. d. Andrew Rankin 22-11; 
112: Ethan LeCroy (W) d. Terrance Cox 12-7; 
119: Malcolm Bostic (L) p. Matthew Hearl; 
125: Chris Brown (W) d. Harry James 3-2 OT; 
130: Andrew Vaughn (W) d. CoLloyd Jackson 5-3; 
135: Dustin Gore (L) p. Jarad Holcombe; 
140: Zach Satterfield (W) d. Kentrell Hilton 7-2; 
145: Lionel Peoples (L) maj. d. M.J. Miller 14-3; 
152: Alfonzo Oliver (L) p. Joey Harper; 
160: Maurice Morris (L) maj. d. Andy Burrell 17-7; 
171: Jonathan Outley (L) tech. Fall Mason Nichols; 
189: Jonathon Willard (L) p. Adam Lawrence; 
215: Austin Hedden (W) p. P.J. Coatney; 

Chesterfield 69, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 3
103: Matt Moore (CH) p. Richard Threatt; 
112: Elijah Burr (CH) by forfeit; 
119: Ian Harper (CH) p. Cory Dantzler; 
125: Steven James (CH) d. Larry Long 12-11; 
130: Trey Alley (CH) p. David Wilson; 
135: Dalton Harper (CH) by forfeit; 
140: Carlos Robinson (CH) maj. d. Laquinn Nimmons; 
145: Parker Anderson (CH) p. Kwabena Asare; 
152: Joshua Zearfoss (CH) p. Al Thomas; 
160: Tre’ McClinton (CH) d. David McCully 16-12; 
171: Chris Hurst (CH) p. Ryan Johnston; 
189: Jeffrey Walker (CH) p. Justin Henderson; 
215: Dustin Gooden (CH) tech. Fall A.J. Cann 15-0; 
285: Marcus Cann (B-E) d. Colby Hodges 6-2. 

SCISA Individual State Championships from 2-10-07 at Cardinal Newman
103 lbs
1. Guy Castle - Hammond
2. Charles Gray - Heathwood Hall
3. Nick Hartso - St. Joseph's

112 lbs
1. Preston Busbee - Heathwood Hall
2. Alex Geurin - Cardinal Newman
3. Tyler Pommerenke - Wilson Hall

119 lbs
1. Talley Lattimore - Cardinal Newman
2. William McDonald - St. Joseph's
3. Ramsey Ugarte - Hammond

125 lbs
1. Daniel Baker - Hammond
2. Charles Ray - Cardinal Newman
3. William Lynch - Wilson Hall

130 lbs
1. Ahmad Dbouk - St. Joseph’s
2. Bradford Magillivray - Hammond
3. Richard Hodaly - Cardinal Newman 

135 lbs
1. Hudson White - Hammond
2. Michael Marchant - Heathwood Hall 
3. Thomas Winstead - Cardinal Newman 

140 lbs
1. Steven Fowler - St. Joseph's
2. Adam Touma - Cardinal Newman 
3. Harrison Dobbs - Hammond

145 lbs
1. Tripp Ulmer - Hammond
2. Shaun Dunphy - Cardinal Newman
3. Redding Kingrey - Heathwood Hall 

152 lbs
1. Ross Power - Hammond
2. Philip Hearn - St. Joseph’s
3. Johnie Hodge - Cardinal Newman

160 lbs
1. Austin Hood - Hammond 
2. John Randolph - Heathwood Hall
3. Phillip Wilmeth - St. Joseph’s 

171 lbs
1. James Williams - Cardinal Newman 
2. Westin Verner - Hammond
3. John White - Heathwood Hall

189 lbs
1. Sam Simmons - Hammond
2. Hunter Lipscomb - Heathwood Hall
3. Matt Terry - St. Joseph’s 

215 lbs
1. Will Patterson - Hammond
2. Johnathon Hodges - Ben Lippen
3. Rush Tompkins - Cardinal Newman 

285 lbs
1. Ben Simmons - Hammond
2. Dan Collins - St. Joseph’s
3. Cody Humbertson - Cardinal Newman

State Dual results from 2-9-07 - Upper and Lower State Championships

Eastside 36, Lugoff-Elgin 32

Hillcrest 28, Fort Mill 26
152- Lance (H) Dec. Wells (FM), 10-3 
160- DeVita (H) pin Medema (FM)
171- Simons (FM) dec. Parker (H), 4-3 
189- Gaffney (H) dec. Cunningham (FM), 5-3 OT 
215- Ledford (H) maj.dec. Vaughn (FM), 18-6 
285- Broad (H) pin Passatore (FM)
103- Horgan (H) dec. Heis (FM), 6-2 
112- Green (FM) maj. dec. Moore (H), 12-4 
119- Brotmarkle (FM) maj. dec. Garrett (H), 8-0 
125- Feix (FM) dec. Cotton (H), 6-5 
130- Melton (FM) dec. Pettry (H), 2-0 
135- Cruz (FM) dec. Gambon (H), 6-1 
140- DeVita (H) dec. Bonnor (FM), 5-0 
145- Quinzi (FM) win by FF 

Walhalla 34, Crescent 28
103 — Rankin (W) won by forfiet ; 
112 — LeCroy (W) pins Sherbet; 
119 — Hearl (W) pinned Bianco; 
125 — McCall (C) def. Brown 5-4; 
130 — Vaughn (W) def. Madden 6-2; 
135 — Holcomb (W) def. Walker 10-3; 
140 — Proveddi (C) def. Satterfield 9-4; 
145 — Eller (W) pins Lewis; 
152 — Horne (C) def. Burrell 13-4; 
160 — Harper (W) def. Pearson 10-0; 
171 — Reynolds (C) def. Lawrence 7-4; 
189 — Tabor (C) pinned Chapman; 
215 — Earwood (C) def. Hedden 11-3; 
Hvt — Smith (C) pinned Whitfield.
Notes: Crescent lost one point for “unsportsman-like conduct"

North Myrtle Beach 42, Hilton Head 33
103: HHH lost by forfeit
112: Ian Stier lost by pin
119: Melondo Stevens lost by technical fall
125: Primo Torres won by pin
130: Jerehmey Sorenson lost by technical fall
135: Ryan Sparks won by forfeit
140: Justin Foiles won by forfeit
145: Rocky Williams-McClure won by forfeit
152: Zak Nadzak won by pin
160: Charlie Schramm lost by pin
171: Cavin Sunkins won by decision
189: David Beck lost by decision
215: Alex Rivchun lost by pin
285: Dylan Hannon lost by pin

Fort Dorchester 30, Summerville 29 
125- Jenkins (FD) pin Stanley;
130- Borja (FD) dec. Collins;
135- Dallas (FD) dec. Braecklein;
140- Oliver (S) dec. Gotter;
145- LaChance (FD) dec. Grooms;
152- Porter (S) dec. Tucker;
160- C.Johnson (S) tech. fall K.Johnson;
171- Capers (FD) maj. dec. Soto;
189- Thomas (S) pin Scales;
215- Nixon (FD) maj. dec. Montjoy;
285- Quinn (FD) maj. dec. Deweese.
103- Grimes (S) pin Scott;
112- Burgarin (FD) dec. Lowell;
119- Ashby (S) by forfeit;

Loris 40, Cheraw 32
103-Laquindian Bromell (L) major decision Short, 14-5. 
112-Burkett (C) dec. Terrance Cox, 5-4. 
119-Malcolm Bostic (L) pin Wallace, 1:32. 
125-Johnson (C) tech fall Harry James, 16-1. 
130-Colloyd Jackson (L) pin Quick, 3:30. 
135-Dustin Gore (L) dec. Lewis, 22-15. 
140-Jennings (C) won by forfeit. 
145-Hudson (C) won by forfeit. 
152-Alphonzo Oliver (L) pin Riley, 1:32. 
160-Maurice Morris (L) pin Lilly, :54. 
171-Jonathan Outlety (L) major decision Gary, 23-9. 
189-Jonathan Willard (Loris) pin Chambers, 4:54. 
215-Kendle (C) pin P.J. Coatney, 3:57. 
Heavyweight-Convington (C) pin Latred Jackson, 1:45.

State Dual results from 2-7-07
4A - Fort Dorchester 44, Goose Creek 22
4A - Fort Mill 46, White Knoll 14
3A - Lugoff-Elgin 50, Pickens 20
2A - Crescent 40, Woodruff 26
2A - Cheraw 54, Edisto 22
2A - Loris 56, Hanahan 23

4A - Hillcrest 63, Rock Hill 12
Matt DeVita (160, 10-1) Hillcrest
Andrew Parker (171, pin) Hillcrest
Sean Gaffney (189, 10-2) Hillcrest
Dustin Ledford (215, pin) Hillcrest
Matt Broad (285, pin) Hillcrest
Colin Horgan (103 pounds, pin) Hillcrest
Zach Moore (112, pin) Hillcrest
Matt Garrett (119, pin) Hillcrest
Tommy Cotton (125, 9-8 decision) Hillcrest
Aaron Pettry (130, pin) Hillcrest
Jeffcoat (135, pin) Rock Hill
Michael DeVita (140, 18-3) Hillcrest
Rock Hill pins (145)
Taylor Lance (152, 21-6) Hillcrest

4A - Summerville 44, Battery Creek 12
119-Ashby (S) pin Bush; 
125-Johnson (BC) dec. Stanley; 
130-Collins (S) pin Whitman; 
135-Oehl (BC) dec. Braecklein; 
140-Oliver (S) dec. Morgan; 8-7 OT
145-Grooms (S) dec. Byrnes; 8-7
152-Singleton (BC) dec. Porter; 
160-Johnson (S) pin Singleton; 
171-Soto (S) maj. dec. Miller; 
189-Thomas (S) dec. Roberts; 
215-Chisolm (BC) dec. Montjoy; 
285-DeWeese (S) maj. dec. Smalls.
103-Grimes (S) dec. Perry; 
112-Hall (S) by forfeit; 

3A - Eastside 47, Greenville 10
Bryce Martin (135) Eastside by major decision
Corbin Martin (140) Eastside by decision
Laaiq Wheeler (145) Greenville by decision
Javorious Jones (152) Greenville by major decision 
Weston Newton (160) Eastside by decision
Carter Massingill (171) Greenville by decision
Justin Starks (189) Eastside by decision
J.C. Oddo (215) Eastside by pin
Bobby Jones (275) Eastside by decision
David Perkins (103) Eastside by decision
Eddie Coles (112) Eastside by forfeit
Will Baker (119) Eastside by major decision 
Andrew Jenkins (125) Eastside by  pin
Chris Teague (130) Eastside by pin

3A - Hilton Head 30, Chapin 28
189: Alex Rivchun (Hilton Head High) def. Victor Jessup, 5-4.
215: Mike Heyward (Hilton Head High) def. Joohn McConald, 7-5.
285: Jeremy Ellisor (Chapin) pinned Dylan Hannon, :15 remaining in the second period.
103: Berrett Owens (Chapin) by forfeit.
112: Brent Floyd (Chapin) def. Ian Stier, 5-0.
119: Melondo Stevens (Hilton Head High) def. Cody Carraway, 12-11.
125: Wesley Wooten (Chapin) maj. decision Primo Torres, 13-2.
130: Ryan Sparks (Hilton Head High) maj. decision North Hollingsworth, 10-2
135: Justin Foiles (Hilton Head High) maj. decision Jonathan Morris, 14-5.
140: Rocky Williams-McClure (Hilton Head High) pinned Jesse Keels, :50 remaining second period.
145: Zak Nadzak (Hilton Head High) def. Ben Monroe, 11-6.
152: Emerson Shaw (Chapin) def. Charlie Schramm, 7-4.
160: James Woods (Chapin) pinned Jack Duane, 1:16 remaining first period.
171: Cavin Sunkins (Hilton Head High) maj. decision Kedzie Walker, 14-6.

3A - North Myrtle Beach 51, Bluffton 15
103: Richie Snyder (NMB) pinned John Porst.
112: Hayden Carander (NMB) def. Chris Nicolosi, 11-7. 
119: C.J. Clay (NMB) pinned Patrick Boulware.
125: T.T. Prayther (NMB) pinned Austin Tosky.
130: Tom Smith(NMB) def. Trey Jarosz, technical fall.
135: Ryan Koons (Bluff.) pinned Tim Smith, 2nd period.
140: Tim Blake (NMB) def. Ricky Peavey, 6-5.
145: Jordan McDonnell (Bluff.) def. Chris Carlos, 20-12.
152: Bryce Green (NMB) def. Nick Shappee, 16-6.
160: Tyler Rosenlieb (Bluff.) def. Dave Dejosia 22-5.
171: Universal Prayther (NMB) pinnedAndrew Dean, 23-5.
189: Charles Rogers (NMB) def. Phillip Scott, 6-0.
215: Chip Hepner (NMB) pinned Troy Dolin, 1st period.
285: Chris Rogers (NMB) pinned Stephen Scot, 2nd period.

2A - Walhalla 44, Ninety-Six 19
130 — Vaughn (Wal); 
135 — Holcombe (Wal); 
140 — Satterfield (Wal); 
145 — Eller (Wal); 
152 — Harper (Wal); 
160 — Neal (N-S); 
171 — Quarles (N-S); 
189 — Abney (N-S); 
215 — Hedden (Wal); by pin
Hvt — Werts (N-S).
103 - Rankin (Wal); by pin
112 - LeCroy (Wal); by pin
119 - Hearl (Wal); 
125 - Brown (Wal); by pin

4A State Dual results from 2-5-07
Rock Hill 49, Boiling Springs 13
White Knoll 34, Byrnes 25
Hillcrest 45, Lexington 24
Goose Creek 54, Ridge View 22
Fort Dorchester 65, Spring Valley 9
Battery Creek 37, Dutch Fork 25
Summerville 42, Sumter 15

Fort Mill 54, Dorman 9
215  Desmond Foster (D) pin Garrett Passatore, 1:25 3rd. 
285  Thomas Vaughn (FM) pin Devin Holtz, 1:29 3rd.
103  Tyquonn English (D) dec. Colby Hice, 6-5. 
112  John Green (FM) maj. dec. Gray Pittman, 13-4. 
119  James Brotemarkle (FM) maj. dec. Kirby Tate, 11-0 . 
125  Brandon Feix (FM) pin Greg Morgan, :1.4 2nd. 
130  Cody Melton (FM) dec. Giazzi Seggarra, 13-8. 
135  Daniel Cruz (FM) dec. Trevor Martin, 4-2. 
140  Chad Bonner (FM) pin Justin Bailey, 1:13 sec 3rd. 
145  Michael Quinzi (FM) dec. Scott Miller 5-0. 
152  Mac Wells (FM) maj. dec. Shawn Williamson 11-2. 
160  Mike Medema (FM) pin Danny Cardoza, 1:04 1st. 
171  Max Simmons (FM) pin Frank Ceva, 1:19 3rd. 
189  Cody Cunningham (FM) dec. Nikko Seggarra, 8-2. 

3A State Dual results from 2-5-07
Lugoff-Elgin 54, Belton-Honea Path 15
Eastside 52, Chester 8
Pickens 55, Union 21
Greenville 42, Camden 30 
Chapin 52, Myrtle Beach 21
Hilton Head 56, Airport 13

North Myrtle Beach 72, Darlington 12
103- Travis Gore (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
112-Richie Schneider (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
119-Hayden Cavender (NMB) pin Derrante Woods, 1:20. 
125-C.J Clay (NMB) pin David Byrd, 1:05. 
130-T.T Prayther (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
135-Kit Smith (NMB) pin Adrian Felice, 1:30. 
140-Tim Downey (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
145-Justin Charles (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
152-Chris Black (NMB) wins by forfeit. 
160-Bryce Greene (NMB) pin Zach Manley, 1:00. 
171-Universal Prayther (NMB) pin Eugene Glenn, 1:20. 
189-Leigh Manley (Darlington) pin Chad Rogers 1:00. 
215-Mark Mann (Darlington) pin John Somerberg, 5:20. 
Heavyweight-Chase Rogers (NMB) pin Ian Manley, 1:10.

Bluffton 59, Lake City 18
103 LC win major decision
112 BL win by Fall
119 BL win by Fall
125 BL win by Fall
130 BL win by Fall
135 BL win by Fall
140 BL win by Fall
145 LC win decision
152 BL win by Fall
160 LC win by Fall
171 BL win Tech Fall
189 LC win by Fall
215 BL win by Fall
285 BL win by Fall

2A State Dual results from 2-5-07
Walhalla 56, Abbeville 10
Ninety-Six 42, Broome 30  
Crescent 46, Liberty 29
Woodruff, 42, Gilbert 16
Loris 49, Aynor 24
Edisto 36, Buford 30
Cheraw , Marion 

Hanahan 37, Bishop England 34
135-VanMetre (BE) dec. Gengo; 
140-Gentry (H) by forfeit; 
145-Wilken (BE) by forfeit; 
152-C.Stanley (BE) dec. Belz; 
160-P.Stanley (BE) by forfeit; 
171-Boykin (BE) maj. dec. Bergman; 
189-Clemit (H) by forfeit; 
215-LaChance (H) pin Bereyni; 
285-Clark (H) by forfeit. 
103-Condon (BE) by forfeit; 
112-Dwira (H) dec. Geiges; 
119-Wolfe (H) pin Colon; 
125-Doan (BE) pin Goodman; 
130-Shaw (H) maj. dec. DuFour; 

State Dual results from 2-5-07
Fort Dorchester 65, Spring Valley 9
135: Dallas(FD) maj dec over B. Thompson
140: A. Gotter(FD) maj dec over SV
145: LaChance(FD) pin SV
152: Tucker(FD) tech SV
160: Capers(FD) pin SV
171: SV dec. over Johnson(FD)
189: Scales(FD) by forfeit
215: Nixon(FD) pin SV
275: Quinn(FD) pin SV
103: Scott(FD) maj dec? SV
112: Bugarin(FD) by forfeit
119: SV by DQ Milligan(FD) 
125: Jenkins(FD) by forfeit
130: Borja(FD) pin SV

LE 54, BHP 15
103 BHP pinned Farmer
112 McClester LE wbf
119 Sexton BHP decision Tillman 9-3
125 Clark LE by decision 11-5
130 Graham LE wbf
135 Sizemore LE wbf
140 Gogan LE decision 7-6 over Alewine
145 Brown LE pin
152 Justin Ross decision 4-2
160 Connell LE dec 6-3
171 Fowler LE WBF
215 Dowey LE wbf
285 Counts LE wbf

Hillcrest 45, Lexington 24
125 Hillcrest Cotton by Pin 6-0
130 Hillcrest Pettry by Pin 12-0
135 Lexington by Dec (18-14) over Taylor 12-3
140 Hillcrest Devita by pin 18-3
145 Hillcrest Martin by dec (7-0) 21-3
152 Hillcrest Lance by MD (14-3) 25-3
160 Hillcrest Devita by MD (8-0) 29-3
171 Lexington Morris by pin over Parker 29-9
189 Lexington by Dec (7-4) over Gaffney 29-12
215 Hillcrest Ledford by pin 35-12
275 Hillcrest Broad by pin 41-12
103 Hillcrest Horgan by MD (12-3)45-12
112 Lexington Motley by pin over Moore 45-18
119 Lexington by forfeit 45-24

North Myrtle Beach 72, Darlington 12
103 Travis Gore (NMB) win FF 
112 Richie Schnieder (NMB) wins FF 
119 Hayden Cavender (NMB) pin Derrante Woods 1:20 
125 CJ Clay (NMB) pin David Byrd 1:10 
130 TT Prayther (NMB) wins FF 
135 Kit Smith (NMB) pin Adrian Felice 1:30 
140 Tim Downey (NMB) win FF 
145 Justin Charles (NMB) win FF 
152 Chris Black (NMB) win FF 
160 Bryce Greene (NMB) pin Zack Manley 1:00 
171 Universal Prayther (NMB) pin Eugene Glenn 1;20 
189 Leigh Manley (DAR) pin Chad Rogers 1:00 
215 Mark Mann (DAR) pin Jon Silverberg 5:20 
Hwt Chase Rogers (NMB) pin Ian Manley 1;10 

SCISA Championship Round 1
St. Joespeh 37, Ben Lippen 36 Tie Breaker 
215 Matt Terry (SJ) Pins Chris Mura (BL) 1st
Hwt Jonathon Hodges (BL) Pins Dan Collins (SJ) 3rd
103 Ben Godley (BL) Pins Nick Hartsoe (SJ) 2nd
112 Bobby Carle (BL) wins by forfeit
119 Tate Dimke (SJ) Pins Richard McCain (BL) 2nd
125 William McDonald (BL) wins by forfeit
130 Ahmad Dbouk (SJ) Pins William Cohn (BL) 1st
135 Alex Belch (BL) wins by forfeit
140 Steven Fowler (SJ) Pins John Deese (BL) 2nd
145 Starvos Chrysestomedes (BL) wins by forfeit
152 Philip Hearn (SJ) wins by forfeit
160 Philip Wilmeth (SJ) wins by forfeti
171 Double Forfeit
189 Double Forfeit

Heathwood Hall 42, Wilson Hall 36
215 William Clinkscales (WH) Pins Hunter Lipscomb (HH)
Hwt Double Forfeit
103 Charles Gray (HH) wins by forfeit
112 Preston Busbee (HH) Pins Tyler Pommerenke (WH) 1st
119 Wesley Stanley (WH) wins by forfeit
125 William Lynch (WH) wins by forfeit
130 Taylor Hill (WH) wins by forfeit
135 Michael Marchant (HH) wins by forfeit
140 Preston McLeod (WH) wins by forfeit
145 Raddy Kingerly (HH) wins by forfeit
152 Cole Poplin (WH) Pins Patrick Dorn (HH) 
160 T. Shuler (HH) wins by forfeit
171 John Randolf (HH) Pins Richard Hanson (WH) 2nd
189 Kevin Johnson (HH) wins by forfeit

SCISA Championship Round 2
Hammond 57, St. Joseph 9
Hwt Ben Simmons (H) Pins Dan Collins (SJ) 2nd
103 Guy Castle (H) Pins Nick Hartsoe (SJ) 1st
112 Tate Dimke (SJ) dec Reb Boyd (H) 10-7
119 William McDonald (SJ) pins Ramsey Ugarte (H) 2nd
125 Daniel Baker (H) wins by forfeit
130 Bradford MacGillivray (H) dec Ahmad Dbouk (SJ) 12-11
135 Double Forfeit
140 Hudson White (H) dec Steven Fowler (SJ) 8-2
145 Tripp Ulmer (H) wins by forfeit
152 Ross Power (H) dec Philip Hearn (SJ) 9-4
160 Austin Hood (H) Pins Philip Wilmeth (SJ) 1st
171 Weston Verner (H) wins by forfeit
189 Sam Simmons (H) wins by forfeit
215 Will Patterson (H) Pins Matt Terry (SJ) 1st

Cardinal Newman 60, Heathwood Hall 21
Hwt Molony (CN) wins by forfeit
103 Charles Gray (HH) wins by forfeit
112 Preston Busbee (HH) dec Geurin (CN) 21-15
119 Lattimore (CN) wins by forfeit 
125 Ray (CN) wins by forfeit
130 Robert Randulf (HH) Pins Palevich (CN) 1st
135 Michael Marchant (HH) Pins Holady (CN) 2nd
140 Touma (CN) wins by forfeit
145 Winstead (CN) Pins Raddy Kingerly (HH) 1st
152 Dunphy (CN) Pins Partick Dorn (HH) 1st
160 Hodge (CN) Pins T. Shuler (HH) 1st
171 Williams (CN) Pins John White (HH) 2nd
189 Bolchos (CN) Pins Hunter Lipscomb (HH) 1st
215 Tompkins (CN) Pins Kevin Johnson (HH) 1st

SCISA Consolation Round 1
St. Joseph 54, Wilson Hall 18
103 Nick Hartsoe (SJ) wins by forfeit
112 Tyler Pommerenke (WH) wins by forfeit
119 Tate Dimke (SJ) Pins Wesley Stanley (WH) 1st
125 William McDonald (SJ) Pins William Lynch (WH) 1st
130 Ahmad Dbouk (SJ) Pins Taylor Hill (WH) 2nd
135 Double Forfeit
140 Steven Fowler (SJ) Pins Preston Mcleod (WH) 2nd
145 Double Forfeit
152 Philip Hearn (SJ) wins by forfeit
160 Philip Wilmeth (SJ) Pins Cole Poplin (WH) 1st
171 Richard Hanson (WH) wins by forfeit
189 Matt Terry (SJ) wins by forfeit
215 Clinkscales (WH) wins by forfeit
HWT Dan Collins (SJ) wins by forfeit

Heathwood Hall 39, Ben Lippen 30
103 Charles Gray (HH) Pins Ben Godley (BL)
112 Preston Busbee (HH) Pins Bobby Carle (BL) 3rd
119 Richard Mccain (BL) wins by forfeit
125 Double Forfeit
130 William Cohn (BL) wins by forfeit
135 Michael Marchant (HH) Pins Alex Belch (BL) 1st
140 Starvos Chrysestomedes (BL) wins by forfeit
145 John Deese (BL) Pins Raddy Kingery (HH) 1st
152 Patrick Dorn (HH) wins by forfeit
160 John Randolf (HH) wins by forfeit
171 John White (HH) wins by forfeit
189 Hunter Lipscomb (HH) dec Christ Mura (BL) 11-4
215 Jonathon Hodges (BL) Pins Kevin Johnson (HH) 1st
HWT Double Forfeit

SCISA Consolation Finals - 3rd place match
Heathwood Hall 42, St. Joseph 40 
112 Preston Busbee (HH) wins by forfeit
119 Tate Dimke (SJ) wins by forfeit
125 William McDonald (SJ) wins by forfeit
130 Ahmad Dbouk (SJ) wins by forfeit
135 Robert Randolf (HH) wins by forfeit
140 Steven Fowler (SJ) Maj Dec Michael Marchant (HH) 9-0
145 Raddy Kingery (HH) wins by forfeit
152 Philip Hearn (SJ) Pins Patrick Dorn (HH) 2nd
160 John Randolf (HH) Pins Philip Wilmeth (SJ) 2nd
171 John White (HH) wins by forfeit
189 Matt Terry (SJ) Pins Hunter Lipscomb (HH) 1st
215 Keving Johnson (HH) wins by forfeit
HWT Dan Collins (SJ) wins by forfeit
103 Charles Gray (HH) Pins Nick Hartsoe (SJ) 1st

SCISA Dual State Tournament results from Saturday, Feb. 3

SCISA Championship Match - 1st place match
Hammond 60, Cardinal Newman 24
103 Guy Castles (H) wins by forfeit
112 Geruin (CN) Pins Reb Boyd (H) 1st
119 Lattimore (CN) Pins Ramsey Ugarte (H) 2nd
125 Daniel Baker (H) Pins Ray (CN) 3rd
130 Bradford MacGillivray (H) Pins Palevich (CN) 1st
135 Hudson White (H) Pins Hodaly (CN)
140 Touma (CN) Pins Harrison Dobbs (H) 3rd
145 Tripp Ulmer (H) Pins Winstead (CN) 1st
152 Ross Power (H) Pins Dunphy (CN) 2nd
160 Austin Hood (H) Pins Hodge (CN) 1st
171 Williams (CN) Pins Weston Verne (H) 1st
189 Sam Simmns (H) Pins Bolchoz (CN) 2nd
215 Will Patterson (H) Pins Tompkins (CN) 1st
HWT Ben Simmons (H) Pins Humbertson (CN) 1st

1A Dual State Tournament results from Saturday, Feb. 3
Upper State Finals - Chesterfield 69, Indian Land 8
Lower State Finals - Bamberg-Ehrhardt 63, Academic Magnet 18

Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
Chesterfield 76, Christ Church 8
Indian Land 42, Landrum 39 
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 66, Military Magnet 12
Academic Magnet 42, Cross 30

Round 1
Christ Church defeated North Central
Indian Land defeated Whitmire
Landrum defeated Southside Christian
Military Magnet defeated Baptist Hill

2A Dual State Tournament results from Saturday, Feb. 3
See SCHSL bracket for results

4A Region Tournament results from Feb. 2-3

The 4A region tournaments are the qualifier for Upper & Lower State.  Top 4 wrestlers advance.

1-AAAA Region Tournament
1st Dillon Sizemore (Westside)
2nd Aaron Collins (Wren)
3rd Cody Pippin (Greenwood)
1st Luke Campbell (Laurens)
2nd Jeremy Barrett (Westside)
3rd Clynt Oliver (Wren)
4th Andy Greer (Greenwood) 
1st Michael Hellman (Greenwood)
2nd Andrew Hogg (TL Hanna)
3rd Justin Pressley (Westside)
4th Thomas Knapp (Wren) 
1st James Long (Greenwood)
2nd Ben McCormick (TL Hanna)
3rd Brandon Manley (Westside)
4th A. Stephenson (Laurens) 
1st Andrew Davis (Easley)
2nd Hunter Newton (Wren)
3rd Elliot Dodds (TL Hanna)
4th Al Ward (Greenwood) 
1st Jarkeelaz Lee (Westside)
2nd Colt Tolbert (Wren)
3rd Brandon Nichols (TL Hanna)
4th Al Ward (Greenwood) 
1st Zack McCormick (Westside)
2nd J. Templeton (Laurens)
3rd Cliff Lutz (Easley)
4th Pat Sullivan (TL Hanna) 
1st Aaron Lambert (Westside)
2nd Matt Carroll (Greenwood)
3rd Andy Bennett (TL Hanna)
4th Shane Simmons (Laurens) 
1st Chris Abeyta (Greenwood)
2nd Chase Dean (Westside)
3rd Josh Adams (Wren)
4th Marcellus Hunter (TL Hanna) 
1st Mikey Dornellas (Wren)
2nd Hunter Smith (Laurens)
3rd Matt Hillard (TL Hanna)
4th Cameron Moore (Westside) 
1st T. Pemberton (Laurens)
2nd Logan Howell (Westside)
3rd Zack Worley (Wren)
4th Justin Addis (TL Hanna) 
1st Ben Maughan (Easley)
2nd Nick Mountz (Greenwood)
3rd Max Ridgeway (TL Hanna)
4th Jacob Neighbors (Laurens) 
1st Zack Dillard (Easley)
2nd Kendrick Jackson (TL Hanna)
3rd Randy King (Laurens)
4th Omar Santa (Westside) 
1st Harmon Rickmon (TL Hanna)
2nd Zach Pritchett (Wren)
3rd Detrveous Ross (Greenwood)
4th Lequent Green (Laurens) 
Wrestler of the year: 112 Luke Campbell (Laurens) 
Coach of the year: Greg Brewer Greenwood

2-AAAA Region Tournament
103- Horgan (Hillcrest) over Courter (Mauldin)
112- Moore (Hillcrest) md Pittman (Dorman) 14-2
119- Garrett (Hillcrest) pin Scoggins (Spartanburg)
125- Cotton (Hillcrest) dec. Morgan (Dorman) 13-11 OT
130- Pettry (Hillcrest) pin Segarra (Dorman)
135- Cloonan (Byrnes) pin Martin (Dorman)
140- DeVita (Hillcrest) md Bridges (Byrnes) 12-4
145- Miller (Dorman) dec. Martin (Hillcrest) 7-3
152- Lance (Hillcrest) pin Slessman (Mauldin)
160- DeVita (Hillcrest) dec. Pressley (Spartanburg) 5-0
171- Parker (Hillcrest) pin Osterfoss (Byrnes)
189- Griswold (Byrnes) dec. Gaffney (Hillcrest) 7-0
215- Todd (Byrnes) dec. Ledford (Hillcrest) 3-1
285- Broad (Hillcrest) dec. Scoggins (Spartanburg) 3-2 2OT
Consolation Finals
103- English (Dorman) over McIntyre (Byrnes)
112- Martz (Boiling Springs) over Hurst (Mauldin)
119- Kern (Mauldin) or Tate (Dorman) ??? 3rd/4th ???
125- Fain (Boiling Springs) over A Kern (Mauldin)
130- Thompson (Boiling Springs) over Bridges (Byrnes)
135- Fyfe (Boiling Springs) or Watson (Mauldin) ??? 3rd/4th ???
140- Sprouse (Boiling Springs) over Bailey (Dorman)
145- Whitt (Byrnes) over Yib (Boiling Springs)
152- Green (Boiling Springs) or Grimes (Byrnes) ??? 3rd/4th ???
160- Fazzone (Byrnes) over Caszona (Dorman)
171- Ceva (Dorman) over Campbell (Mauldin)
189- Segarra (Dorman) over Godino (Mauldin)
215- Boyd (Gaffney) over Lake (Boiling Springs)
285- Covington (Byrnes) over Foy (Boiling Springs)
Wrestler of the year - Cloonan - Byrnes

3-AAAA Region Tournament
103 -- John Mitchell (South Pointe) pinned Colby Hice  (Fort Mill)
112 -- John Green (Fort Mill)
119 -- James Brotemarkle (Fort Mill)
125 -- Brandon Feix (Fort Mill) dec. Jared Williams (Northwestern), 10-5 
130 -- 
135 -- Reggie Jeffcoat (Rock Hill) injury default over Billy George (Northwestern)
140 -- 
145 -- Michael Quinzi (Fort Mill)
152 -- Joe Finigan (Clover)
160 -- Zack Neubert (Clover)
171 -- Matt Roberts (Northwestern)
189 -- 
215 -- Jake Tubbs (Lancaster)
285 -- Ramone Truesdale (South Pointe) 
Wrestler of the Year - Lancaster's Jake Tubbs 
Coach of the Year - Rock Hill 's Bernard Durham

4-AAAA Region Tournament
103 -- Chad Lee - White Knoll, Corbett - Lexington, no 3rd place
112 -- Kyle Manross - Irmo, Hampton Motley - Lexington, Brandon Wolfe - White Knoll
119 -- Ryan Floyd - Lexington, Shane Lee - White Knoll, no 3rd place
125 -- George Robertson - Irmo, Jason Walrath - White Knoll, Patrick Cauthen - Lexington
130 -- Chris Manross - Irmo, Derrick Mayson - Lexington, Brian Wolfe - White Knoll
135 -- Steven Walker - White Knoll, Jarrett Danette - Irmo, Brandon Brown - Lexington
140 -- Robbie Day - White Knoll, Carruth - Irmo, Alex Jureka - Lexington
145 -- Zach Howerton - Lexington, Frankie Wolfe - White Knoll, Irmo
152 -- Grayson Hutson - Irmo, Jeff Slaven - Lexington, Patrick Spears - White Knoll
160 -- Kraig Crawford - Lexington, Alex Black - White Knoll, Daniel Mecca - Irmo
171 -- Tim Morris - Lexington, Brandon Proveaux - White Knoll, Michael Thompson - Irmo
189 -- Darrell Thompson - Lexington, Nick Corley - Irmo, Joe Clyburn - White Knoll
215 -- Cameron Reinberg - White Knoll, Jeremy Berger - Irmo, Lexington
285 -- Jimmy Carson - Irmo, Henry Blume - White Knoll, Lexington

5-AAAA Region Tournament
103 -- David Riddle - Dutch Fork, Corsi - Spring Valley, Riley - Richland Northeast, Jones - Ridge View
112 -- Travis Rodgers - Dutch Fork, Miner - Ridge View, O'Grady - Richland Northeast, Truesdale - Spring Valley
119 -- J.B. Smith - Ridge View, Smith - Spring Valley, John Brannigan - Dutch Fork, Hall - Lower Richland
125 -- Brandon Thompson - Spring Valley, Ali Samat - Ridge View, Trapp - Richland Northeast, Mark Stanton - Dutch Fork
130 -- Eric Morabito - Dutch Fork, White - Richland Northeast, Jackson - Spring Valley, Decker - Ridge View
135 -- O'Grady - Richland Northeast, Ryan Studemeyer - Dutch Fork, Gary - Spring Valley
140 -- Coleman Riddle - Dutch Fork, Thompson - Spring Valley
145 -- Michael Gibbons - Dutch Fork, Palevich - Richland Northeast, Miller - Ridge View, Taylor - Spring Valley
152 -- Gabe Turner - Dutch Fork, Boulware - Spring Valley, Mynatt - Ridge View, Scott - Richland Northeast
160 -- Brandon Redden - Ridge View, Corey Koon - Dutch Fork, Darby - Richland Northeast, Hayslip - Spring Valley
171 -- Denmark - Spring Valley, Eric Weir - Dutch Fork, McLaren - Ridge View, Farris - Richland Northeast
189 -- Brian Hurley - Dutch Fork, Tucker - Lower Richland, Ansah - Ridge View, Mascorro - Richland Northeast
215 -- T.J. Cayruth - Dutch Fork, Kilgore - Richland Northeast, Jones - Spring Valley
285 -- Robinson - Richland Northeast, Justin Bryant - Dutch Fork, Powers - Ridge View, Wicks - Spring Valley

6-AAAA Region Tournament
1st  Blake Marlowe  (Conway)     		2-0 r.   4-12 overall  
2nd Garris Walters   ( Hartsville)  		2-2 r     8-12 overall
3rd  Jeffery Hansen (Sumter)    		 0-0 r    1-8 overall
1st. Ross Watson ( Sumter)		4-0 r  	  17-27 overall 
2nd. Tiquan scott  (Hartsville)		1-3 r     14-14 overall 
3rd. Blake Feagin (conway)		1-4 r.      4-13 overall
1st Darren Maple (Sumter)			4-0 r 	    42-7 overall  
2nd Dustin Crowley (Hartsville)   		3-1 r       28-6 overall
3rd Corbin Jenkins 	(Conway)		0-0 r         2-5 overall
1st. Dillan Crowley (Hartsville)      		4-0 r 	     20-13 overall
2nd. Barret Waynick (Sumter) 		 0-0 r       15-17 overall
3rd. Gatlin Edge (Conway)            	0-0 r         2-9 overall 
1st. Andrew Lovice (Sumter) 	  	3-1 r	      16-22 overall
2nd. Marcus Edwards (Hartsville)   	2-2 r       14-14 overall                  
3rd. Wesley Milton (Conway) 	  	0-0 r	        3-13 overall
1st. Josh Sullivan (Sumter)		  	 3-1 r      27-18 overall   
2nd. Ben Hughes (Conway)            	2-2 r      17-7 overall     
3rd. Chris Ross  (Hartsville)            	0-2 r        1-10 overall
1st. Brian Leneau (Sumter)		   	4-0 r      26-3 overall 
2nd.Travis Wells(Conway)  	   		2-2 r        5-8 overall                  
3rd. Phillip Beane                           	0-2 r       5-14 overall

1st. Logan Raabe (Sumter)		    	4-0 r.      47-5 overall. 
2nd  Reggie McCray (Conway)	    	1-1 r.        4-6 overall                    
3rd. Thomas Chaplin (Hartsville)        	1-3 r         6-13 overall
1st. Tom Sullivan (Sumter)		     	4-0 r.      27-14 overall. 
2nd. Demond Burwell (Con)              	2-2 r.        6-6 overall                  
3rd.  Glendon Mooneyham               	 0-0 r         2-2 overall
1st. James Ammons (Sumter)	     4-0 r.		 33-8 overall. 
2nd. Jeremy Abraham (Hartsville)      0-2 r.		 5-18 overall.           
3rd. none
1st  Carl Dukes (Conway) 		     4-0.r 		22-3 overall      
2nd. Shawn Armstong (Sumter)	     2-2 r	          12-22 overall
3rd. Ira Bruce Funderburke  	     0-4 r         	 2-12 overall
1st. Josh Strickland (Sumter)	     4-0 r		43-9 overall
2nd. Pillip byrd  (Hartsville)  	     2-2 r	            5-19 overall                       
3rd. None
1st  Tyler Waynick (Sumter)		     4-0 r  		 11-11 verall
2nd  Robby Baker (Hartsville)              0-1 r                  3-10 overall                        
3rd. Donovan Goudace (Conway)       0-3 r		  2-12 overall
1st. Laquan Bridges (Conway)	      4-0 r 		  15-7 overall   
2nd. Rasheed Brandon (Sumter)	      1-1 r		   6-4  overall        
3rd. Marcus Lunn (Hartsville)	      0-4 r		11-15 overall

7-AAAA Region Tournament
103- Mestrez, Berk., James Wando, Williams Str.
112- Williams, Wando, Johnson, Berk., Whitson, GC, Grant, Str.
119- Saverse, Str., Takeall, Berk., Wright, Wando, Duvall, GC
125- Meadows, GC, Blevins, Str. Heron, Wando, Palmer, Berk.
130- Bubay, Berk., Snider, GC, Williams, Wando, Young, Stratford
135- Howard, JI Hinson, Berk, Olbrich, Wando, Gathers, Stra.
140- Ware, GC, McLendon, Wando, Brown, JI, Pratt, Berk.
145- Pabst, GC, Rubino, Wando, Washington, JI, Winningham, Berk
152- Young, Str. Woltz, Wando, Taylor, JI, Mitchell, GC
160- Davis, Wando, Ravenell, GC, Thomason, Str. Arroniz, Berk
171- Powell, Wando, Sharpe, GC, Tozzolino, Str. Hunt, JI
189- Haynes, OW, Jacobs, Wando, Missick, Str., Frazier, JI
215- Walker, Stra., Fox, JI, Bozman, Wando, Todd, GC
285- Drawdy, Berk., Frazier, JI, Futch, GC, Kiel, Wando
Region Coach of the year- Ron Donlick of Berkeley

8-AAAA Region Tournament
103 -- Rodney Scott - Fort Dorchester, Chris Grimes - Summerville, John Perry - Battery Creek  
112 -- Sonny Bugarin - Fort Dorchester, T.J. Hall - Summerville, Chris Bush - Battery Creek 
119 -- Eli Ashby - Summerville, Kevin Gates - Battery Creek, Ron Milligan - Fort Dorchester 
125 -- Gerald Jenkins - Fort Dorchester, Jake Johnson - Battery Creek
130 -- Seiji Borja - Fort Dorchester, Van Collins - Summerville, Bobby Whitman - Battery Creek
135 -- Wesley Dallas - Fort Dorchester, Mike Oehl - Battery Creek, Ashley Bracklein - Summerville, Branden Brown - West Ashley 
140 -- Bryson Morgan - Battery Creek, Berlin Oliver - Summerville 
145 -- Kevin Burns - Battery Creek, Cory Grooms - Summerville, Brent LaChance - Fort Dorchester 
152 -- Rashaud Singleton - Battery Creek, Daniel Fredell - Beaufort, Josh Porter - Summerville, Tucker - Fort Dorchester
160 -- Christian Johnson - Summerville, Mel Capers - Fort Dorchester, David Miller - Battery Creek 
171 -- Travis Wynn - Beaufort, Edwin Soto - Summerville, Kenoth Johnson - Fort Dorchester, Barry Jenkins - Battery Creek
189 -- Marion Chisolm - Battery Creek, Chis Shider - Colleton County 
215 -- Daunte Nixon - Fort Dorchester, Jon Montjoy - Summerville 
285 -- Robert Quinn - Fort Dorchester, Andre Deweese - Summerville, Jonathan Smalls - Battery Creek

3A Region Tournament results from Feb. 2-3

The 3A region tournaments are the qualifier for Upper & Lower State.  Top 4 wrestlers advance.

1-AAA Region Tournament (Upper State)
Western 1-3A region results




Dat Vo(B)










2-AAA Region Tournament (Upper State)
PEACH BLOSSOM 2-AAA At Eastside High School
(Key: BR-Blue Ridge, E-Eastside, G-Greer, M-Mann, R-Riverside, U-Union, WH-Wade Hampton). 
103: 1. Jonathan Wright (G), 2. David Perkins (E), 3. Parker Leland (R), 4. Eric Surface (BR). 
112: 1. Eddie Coles (E), 2. Niki Robinson (WH), 3. A.J. Irby (G), 4. Dustin Underwood (BR). 
119: 1. Daniel Nix (U), 2. Will Baker (E), 3. Ben Gamble (R), 4. Jeffery Conn (WH). 
125: 1. Andrew Jenkins (E), 2. Dylan Lawson (U), 3. Myles Elliott (R), 4. Nathaniel O’Malley (M). 
130: 1. Chris Teague (E), 2. Trevelle Burros (U), 3. Jarvis Kennedy (M), 4. Blake Allison (R).
135: 1. Bryce Martin (E), 2. Anthony Perlas (WH), 3. D.J. Gipson (G), 4. William Gowan (M).
140: 1. Corbin Martin (E), 2. Brendan Espey (R), 3. T.J. McCollister (WH), 4. Michael Mew (M).
145: 1. Auston Poynter (E), 2. David Underwood (BR), 3. Devin Gosnell (WH), 4. Trey Smith (U).
152: 1. David Dawkins (E), 2. Jimmy Davis (G), 3. John Webber (R), 4. Ethan Halvorson (WH). 
160: 1. Wes Beck (BR), 2. Emerson Allen (WH), 3. Weston Newton (E), 4. Paul Teague (U). 
171: 1. Marcus Lott (U), 2. Justin Starks (E), 3. Nolan Corvell (WH), 4. Jake Coffman (R). 
189: 1. J.C. Oddo (E), 2. Kyle Smith (R), 3. Clay Alexander (U), 4. Jeremiah Swafford (M). 
215: 1. Bobby Jones (E), 2. Matthew Gregory (U), 3. Shane Rankin (R), 4. Ross Coll (WH). 
275: 1. Johnson Jamison (R), 2. Trey Crumlin (U), 3. Trevon Moultrie (G), 4. Kevin Kinross (WH). 

3-AAA Region Tournament (Upper State)
McClester- LE
Medford- Dreher

Magazine- Camden
Emerson- Chester
Tillman LE
Porter- Dreher

Caldwell - Chester
Singleton - Camden
Arrnett- BWood
Harris- Flora

Madrid - Camden
Bertolini- Bwood
Crossland- Flora
Quinn- Dreher

Long - Camden
Marcus- bwood
Hughes- Chester
Graham - Le

Sizemore- LE 
Stockard- Dreher 
McCullough- Chester
McCaskill- Camden

Gogan LE
Grigsby Camden

Deral Brown- LE
Johnson- Dreher
Brazzell- CAmden

Omega Richardson- Chester
Ross LE 
Didyoung- Bwood
PEcia- Eau Claire

160: (no final match was wrestled)
Partin - Camden
Connell- LE
Springs- Chester 
Smith Eau Claire

Fulmer Bwood
Herring- Dreher
Flowler- LE

Strong - chester
Muhammad- FC

Sims- Dreher
Antwarn Portlock - Flora

285: (no final match was wrestled) 
Counts- LE
Austin Camden

4-AAA Region Tournament (Lower State)
103 Cox of Airport dec Willard of Swansea over time 
112 Willard of Swansea Injury defalt over Floyd of Chapin 
119 Archer of Swansea pin Carraway of Chapin 
125 Huggins Swansea decision Ulmer of Airport 
130 Myers of Airport deciHollinsworth of Chapin 
135 Huggins Swansea Dec Phillips of Brookland Cayce 
140 Monroe of Chapin dec Fulmer of Airport 
145 Branham of Brookland Cayce dec Stevenson of Airport 
152 Chavis of Brookland Cayce dec Newton of Airport 
160 Goette of Airport dec Wood of Chapin 
171 Bacon of Airport dec Walker of Chapin (triple overtime ) 
189 Shumper of Airport pins Jessup od Chapin 
215 Singelton of Swansea dec Okoi of Brookland Cayce 
275 Kelly of Airport dec. Cothran of Brookland Cayce 
team scores - Airport 187 Chapin 158 Swansea 132 Brookland Cayce 104 

5-AAA Region Tournament (Lower State)
1.K. Gibbons (Lake City)

1.B. Maple (Crestwood)
2.D. Kennerly (Lake City)

1.B. Williams (Lake City)
2.D. Woods (Darlington)
3.E. Self (Crestwood)

1.J. Littles (Marlboro County)
2.D. Byrd (Darlington)
3.T. Rose (Lake City)

1.B.J. Ray (Crestwood)
2.J. Simmons (Marlboro County)
3.A. Felice (Darlington)
4.D. Taylor (Lake City)

1.S. Gaston (Lake City)

1.R. Coker (Crestwood)
2.T. Nixon (Lake City)
3.A Chavis (Marlboro County)

1.J. Hudson (Lake City)
2.J. Jenkins (Marlboro County)
3.C. Miller (Crestwood)

1.T. Mitchell (Lake City)
2.J. Moody (Marlboro County)
3.S. Myers (Crestwood)

1.J. Singletary (Lake City)
2.Z. Manley (Darlington)
3.A. Irby (Marlboro County)

1.T. Williams (Lake City)
2.E. Glenn (Darlington)
3.J. Thurston (Crestwood)

1.L. Manley (Darlington)
2.D. Cooper (Lake City)
3.D. Malichi (Marlboro County)

1.M. Mann (Darlington)
2.P. Nesbitt (Crestwood)
3.T. Cooper (Lake City)
4.B. Hopkins (Marlboro County)

1.I. Manley (Darlington)
2.A. Duxbury (Lake City)
3.F. Williams (Marlboro County)
4.Z. Frazier (Crestwood)

Region 5 3A Coach of the Year - Kevin Graham (Lake City)
Region 5 3A Wrestler of the Year - Leigh Manley (Darlington)

6-AAA Region Tournament (Lower State)
103 Richie Schnieder  NMB  1st  pinned Tyler Brunell St J 2nd
3rd place Christian Martin MB pinned Karsten Seal CF 4th 

112 Hayden Cavender NMB 1st Brandon Salters MB 2nd 
3rd David Godwin Soc dec Dylan Hansen CF 4th 

119 C.J. Clay NMB 1st pinned Scott Williams Soc. 2nd 
3rd Maurice Grandison MB pinned Mike Barfield St J 4th 

125 TT Prayther NMB 1st pinned Shauli Falach MB 2nd 
3rd Kyle Colbert CF 

130 Tim Downey NMB 1st pinned Mosha Eliahu MB 2nd
3rd Patrick Altman Soc 
135 Max Culberson GT 1st pinned Frank Durrant MB 2nd 
3rd Kit Smith NMB dec Joey Bilenki Soc 4th 

140 Cobi Christensen St J 1st dec Chris Black NMB 2nd  
3rd Edwin Cortez MB dec Rob Spallone Cf 4th 

145 Chad Miller NMB 1st  dec Michael McMichael GT 2nd 
3rd Will Corey Soc pinned Moshe Boutboul MB 4th 

152 Bryce Greene NMB 1st pinned Blaze Burch Soc.2nd 
3rd Ernie Scott MB pinned Stephan Leak GT 4th

160 Erik Hilian Soc 1st pinned Tate Smith MB 2nd 
3rd Anthony DeJosia NMB pinned Anthony Morreale St J 4th

171 Universal Prayther NMB 1st pinned Charles Gore MB 2nd 
3rd Joey Reitman CF inj. Def. Ryan Boggs Soc 4th 

189 Caleb Desjardins MB 1st pinned Al Schneider St J 2nd 
3rd Kevin Golden GT dec Chad Rogers NMB 4th 

215 Chip Hester NMB 1st pinned Robert Andrews Soc 2nd
3rd Jesse Blanchard St J pinned Brandon Mount MB 4th 

285 Chase Rogers NMB 1st dec Pat Davis MB 2nd
3rd Jason Ramden Soc pinned Brandon Burns CF 4th 

2007 Region Coach Of Year - Chris  Hamilton   Myrtle Beach
2007 Outstanding Wrestler Award - T.T. Prayther  NMB

7-AAA Region Tournament (Lower State)
No results sent in yet

College action:

Newberry 34 Spartanburg Methodist 8
125 Michael Boring (S) won by technical fall (5:15) 15-0 over Chauncey McElheney (N).
133 Justin Newell (S) won by decision 5-4 over Andrew Young (N).
141 Dwayne Tolleson (N) won by technical fall 18-3 (6:58) over Jonathon Webb (S).
149 Latra Collick (N) won by decision 9-3 over Tim Burdine (S).
157 Jesse Creed (N) won by decision 5-1 over Freeman Cooler (S).
165 Brandon Kelly (N) won by decision 8-4 over John Murray (S).
174 Quinn Tolbert (N) won by fall (3:14) over Joe LaFaille (S).
184 Keeno Griffin (N) won by decision 10-4 over Cody Galloway (S).
197 Kelly Anundson (N) won by technical fall 17-1 (5:52) over Jeremiah Webb (S).
285 Cy Wainwright (N) won by fall (3:48) over Chris Tindal (S).

UT-Chattanooga 36, The Citadel 6 
125 – Maldonado (UTC) maj. dec. Sim, 13-5 (4-0)
133 – Keller (UTC) maj. dec. Leach, 17-3 (8-0) 
141 – Keefe (UTC) maj. dec. M. Bullwinkel, 9-0 (12-0)
149 – Duyn (CIT) fall Cleveland; 4:27 (12-6) 
157 – Yost (UTC) maj. dec. Piccard, 12-1 (16-6)
165 – Sayers (UTC) tech. fall Filter, 16-0; 4:02 (21-6) 
174 – Rogers (UTC) dec. Caldwell, 5-2 (24-6)
184 – Edmondson (UTC) fall Greene; 2:41 (30-6) 
197 – Lorenzano (UTC) dec. Dickerson, 11-7 (33-6)
285 – Koz (UTC) dec. Buck, 6-2 (36-6)

Belmont Abbey 31, Limestone 16 
125– Chris Neidermeier (BAC) d. Ian Barker (LC), 4-1 13-0
133– LC wins by forfeit, 13-6 
141– Appolon Jean-Paul (BAC) d. Riley Pike (LC), 4-2, 16-6
149– Dustin Baynes (LC) d. David Sledz, 15-7, 16-10 
157– Adam Phillips (BAC) d. Mikel Bush (LC), tapout, 2:43, 22-10 
165– Phil Bliss (BAC) d. Greg Satterfield (LC), fall, :18, 28-10
174– David Hoggard (BAC) d. Todd Neptune (LC), 6-2, 31-10 
184– Daniel Scanlan (LC) d. Will Cruz (BAC), fall, 4:37, 31-16 
197– Tim Stanton (BAC) d. Mike Walsh (LC), 12-3, 3-0 
285– AJ Scales (BAC) d. William Moss (LC), fall, 2:07, 10-0 

Gardner-Webb 21, Campbell 16 
125: Richie Apolinar (CU) dec. Cortney Roberts (GWU), 10-3
133: Rob Tate (GWU) dec. David Wise (CU), 9-3 
141: Chaz Franz (GWU) dec. Trevour Smith (CU), 11-5 
149:Chris Mazzatta (CU) dec. Ben Hoppenbrouwer (GWU), 7-1 
157: Steve Wiktorek (CU) maj. dec. Nick Raich (GWU), 9-1 
165: Brent Poynter (CU) dec. Brendan Couture (GWU), 8-4 --- NOTE, Brent Poynter wrestled at Eastside H.S.
174: Chad Davis (GWU) tech. fall Nick Amato (CU), 19-3 
184: Brandon Beach (GWU) tech. fall Kyle Higgins (CU), 17-1 
197: Dustin Porter (GWU) tech. fall Rob Yoder (CU), 17-1 
Hwt: Jeremiah Fennell (CU) dec. Nick Roerich (GWU), 6-4 

No. 16 Newberry College 44, Anderson University 6
125: Tracy Thatcher (A) won by fall over Willie Jarman (N), 1:25.
133: Pete Matsko (N) won by forfeit.
141: Dwayne Tolleson (N) won by decision 9-3 over Anthony DiCarlo (A).
149: Latra Collick (N) won by fall over Chris Francis (A), 3:31.
157: Jesse Creed (N) won by major decision 10-1 over Andy Wade (A).
165: Brandon Kelly (N) won by fall over Matt Godwin (A), 2:24.
174: Dustin Harvey (N) won by forfeit.
184: No. 6 Quinn Tolbert (N) won by major decision 17-5 over Jared Skinner.
197: Kelly Anundson (N) won by forfeit.
285: Cy Wainwright (N) won by decision 6-1 over Aaron Lambert (A).

Limestone 29, Spartanburg Methodist 15
125: Ian Barker (LC) fall Michael Boring (SMC) 2:31
133: Justin Newell (SMC) dec. Matt Ross (LC) 6-5 
141: Riley Pike (LC) tech. fall Jeremiah Webb (SMC) 21-6 
149: Dustin Baynes (LC) dec. Tim Burdine (SMC) 6-3 
157: Mike Bush (LC) dec. JJ Jackson (SMC) 8-5 
165: Greg Satterfield (LC) dec. John Murray (SMC) 6-1 
174: Todd Neptune (LC) fall Cody Galloway (SMC) 1:69 
184: Dan Scanlan (LC) fall Joe LaFaille (SMC) 0:41
197: Jeremia Webb (SMC) fall Mike Walsh (LC) 0:41 
285: Chris Tindal (SMC) won by forfeit

Four Bulldogs Place at All-Academy Championships

Colorado Springs, Colo. - Four Bulldogs placed as The Citadel wrestling team finished 4th with 41 points at the All-Academy 
Championships hosted by Air Force at Cadet East Gym on Saturday in Colorado Springs, Colo. Junior and third-seeded Darius 
Caldwell finished second at 174 pounds, junior and third-seeded Levi Duyn placed third at 149 pounds, and freshman and
fourth-seeded Matthew Leach at 133 pounds and senior and fifth-seeded John Dickerson at 184 pounds both ended up fourth 
in their weight classes. 

Navy, rated 22nd in the latest USA Today/InterMat/National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) rankings, won the tournament 
with 121.5 points, over 20 points ahead of Army who finished second with a mark of 96.5. VMI placed third with 72 points. Rounding 
out the fifth through eighth spots in the tournament were Air Force, Norwich, the Merchant Marine Academy, and the Coast Guard 
Academy respectively.

Caldwell advanced to the finals at 174 pounds after a 12-2 major decision over sixth-seeded Brian Caffelle of Norwich in the 
quarterfinals and a 5-2 decision against second-seeded Brent Smith of Army in the semifinals. He faced top-seed Matt Stolpinski 
of Navy, who is ranked 10th in the country in the latest USA Today/InterMat/NWCA rankings, in the finals and lost a close 3-2 
decision to end up with second place. 

Leach started off his day with a pin of fifth-seeded Dan Ippolito of the Coast Guard Academy in 1:19 to advance to the semifinals 
of the 133-pound bracket. Top-seed William Simpson of Army sent Leach into the consolation bracket after a 14-3 major decision. 
Leach advanced to the third-place match with an 8-6 decision over sixth-seeded Stephen Makuka of Air Force. He ended up in fourth 
place after dropping a 7-5 decision to third-seeded Matt Pagan of Navy.

Duyn advanced to the semifinals at 149 pounds after a pin of fifth-seeded Austin Milster of Army in 4:55. He then fell into the consolation 
bracket after losing an 8-5 decision to second-seeded Joel Ahern of Navy. Duyn earned a berth in the third-place match against 
fourth-seeded Bryan Radik of the Coast Guard Academy after notching a fall against seventh-seeded Matt Dolby of the Merchant Marine 
Academy in 58 seconds. He registered his third fall of the day in the consolation final as he pinned Radik in 4:00 to take home third place. 
Duyn now has 16 falls on the season.

Dickerson moved on to the semifinals of the 184-pound bracket with a 12-4 major decision against fourth-seeded Jake Devlin of Air Force. 
After losing a 10-2 major decision to top-seed Antonio Miranda of Navy, Dickerson advanced to the consolation finals with a 14-4 major 
decision over sixth-seeded Ben Sanders of the Merchant Marine Academy. He placed fourth after losing by injury default to second-seeded 
Corry Murray of VMI in the third-place match. 

Freshman and fourth-seeded Tyler Sim at 125 pounds, sophomore and fifth-seeded Matt Bullwinkel at 141, senior and fourth-seeded 
Travis Piccard at 157, freshman and sixth-seeded Zachary Filter at 165, and junior and fourth-seeded John Buck at 285 also each 
earned victories for the Bulldogs. Sim and Filter both won by fall as Sim pinned fifth-seeded Scott MacLean of Norwich in 1:11 in the 
quarterfinals of the 125-pound bracket before losing his last two bouts of the day, while Filter pinned seventh-seeded Trevor Muhler 
of the Merchant Marine Academy in 3:59 during the first round of the consolation bracket at 165 pounds after dropping a 9-5 decision 
to third-seeded John Burton of VMI in the quarterfinals. Filter’s hopes to place were ended after he was pinned by fourth-seeded 
Anthony Dorward of Air Force in 6:20. 

The Bulldogs return home to host UNC Greensboro for Alumni Day in a Southern Conference match at McAlister Field House on 
Saturday, Feb. 10.   

The Citadel Results at All-Academy Championships

4. The Citadel - 41

125 Pounds: Tyler Sim, 1-2
133 Pounds: Matthew Leach, 2-2 (fourth place)
141 Pounds: Matt Bullwinkel, 1-2
149 Pounds: Levi Duyn, 3-1 (third place)
157 Pounds: Travis Piccard, 1-2
165 Pounds: Zachary Filter, 1-2
174 Pounds: Darius Caldwell, 2-1 (second place)
184 Pounds: John Dickerson, 2-2 (fourth place)
197 Pounds: Griffen Greene, 0-2
285 Pounds: John Buck, 1-2