South Carolina 5A Wrestling State Duals Championship 2018


5A Wrestling State Duals Schedule:

Round 1 - Saturday, February 3
Round 2 - Saturday, February 3
Round 3 - Monday, February 5 ------ (State Quarter-Finals)
Round 4 - Wednesday, February 7 --- (State Semi-Finals)
Round 5 - Saturday, February 10 --- (State Finals at Airport H.S. at 5:00pm)
 

The First and Second Rounds of the 5A State Duals Championships for Saturday, February 3 looks like this:

SCMAT Rank, Overall Dual record and Coach listed


Upper State Bracket

* 
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Easley:

#18 Easley (28-3 Coach Randy Merchant) vs. 
Spartanburg (6-10 Coach Gerard Gauthier)  

#12 Clover (10-6 Coach Michael Fitzgerald) vs.
#6 Mauldin (16-5 Coach Josh Williams) 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
*
*
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Byrnes:

#14 Byrnes (19-4 Coach Russ Howard) vs.
T.L. Hanna (4-10 Coach Jeff Jordan)

Laurens (18-16 Coach Rob Sheffield) vs.
#10 Fort Mill (16-7 Coach Chris Brock)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
*
*
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Rock Hill:

#2 Rock Hill (38-2 Coach Cain Beard) vs.
#20 Greenwood (11-9 Coach Nicholas Mountz)  

Woodmont ( Coach Tim Sexton) vs.
#15 Dorman (14-6 Coach Chad Singleton)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
*
*
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Hillcrest:
#3 Hillcrest (20-7 Coach Robby Bell) vs.
#13 Northwestern (26-6 Coach Dwight Sterling)  

#16 Boiling Springs (10-7 Coach Lee Thomas) vs.
J.L. Mann (16-13 Coach Steve Watson)

---------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
Lower State Bracket

*
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At River Bluff:

#4 River Bluff (20-4 Coach Evan Moxie) vs.
Wando (14-11 Coach Adam Schneider)  

Socastee (6-14 Coach Jeff Gibbins) vs.
#8 Summerville (21-6 Coach Darryl Tucker)  

---------------------------------------------------------------------
*
* 
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Ashley Ridge:

Conway (13-9 Coach Matthew Perdue) vs.
Spring Valley ( Coach Cody Garnett)  

Blythewood (11-16 Coach Josh Fulmer) vs.
#5 Ashley Ridge (16-3 Coach Stacey Wood)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
* 
*
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Carolina Forest:

#17 Carolina Forest (22-1 Coach Forest Blake) vs.
#11 Stratford (17-12 Coach Willie Nearhood)

#7 Lexington (17-8 Coach Derek Strobel) vs.
#9 Goose Creek (15-4 Coach Nick Geary)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
*
* 
---------------------------------------------------------------------

At Fort Dorchester:

#1 Fort Dorchester (19-0 Coach Andrew Young) vs.
West Ashley (8-10 Coach Austin Miller)

#19 White Knoll (31-15 Coach Kyle Kimrey) vs.
Sumter ( Coach Josh Williams)

---------------------------------------------------------------------


Team Photos for some past SC 5A State Wrestling Duals Champions ---
2017 5A State Champions


Brackets for some past SC 5A State Wrestling Dual Tournaments can be located here ---
2017 5A State Duals


The History of the SC 5A State Wrestling Tournament with 1st and 2nd place teams/coaches:

5A State Title determined by Duals Championship - 
2017 - River Bluff 31,              Rock Hill 30,      (Coach Evan Moxie,   Coach Cain Beard)
 


Compiled by Mark Buford
SCMAT