State Tournament Placements from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM


2008 4A Team State Tournament Placements and History

Summerville 2008.jpg

Summerville - 2008 South Carolina 4A State Wrestling Champions


Rock Hill 2008.jpg

Rock Hill - 2008 South Carolina 4A State Wrestling Runner-Ups



2008 SC 4A Wrestling State Tournament Placements 
(No Team Rankings are done after State Duals) 


			Place at		Place at State Individuals
Team			State Duals	     	(Team Points placement)
---------------		--------------	  	--------------------------
Summerville (24-2)	1st - 4A State Champions	1	 		
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rock Hill (29-3)	2nd - 4A State Runner-up	4	 		
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fort Dorchester (16-4)	Final 4				2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fort Mill (20-4)	Final 4		 		5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lexington (25-10)	Elite 8				6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillcrest (25-3)	Elite 8				8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dutch Fork (14-9)	Elite 8				10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Battery Creek (17-9)	Elite 8		 		28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irmo (9-6)		Sweet 16			3			
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
White Knoll (17-10) 	Sweet 16			11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wando (17-9)		Sweet 16			17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Pointe (15-5) 	Sweet 16			19	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stratford (20-5)	Sweet 16			20	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greenwood (16-11)	Sweet 16			21
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sumter (21-15)		Sweet 16			26
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Goose Creek (15-5)	Sweet 16		 	27
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dorman (18-5)		Round of 32			7	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clover (10-6) 		Round of 32			9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mauldin (24-14)		Round of 32			12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beaufort (5-13)		Round of 32			14
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Westside (14-19)	Round of 32			15
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkeley		Round of 32			16
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boiling Springs (15-5) 	Round of 32			23
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring Valley (5-10)	Round of 32			25
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Conway			Round of 32			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartsville		Round of 32			N/A	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Richland Northeast (11-6)  Round of 32			N/A	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ridge View 		Round of 32			N/A	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
T.L. Hanna (18-10)	Round of 32			N/A	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wren (16-10)		Round of 32			N/A		
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northwestern		N/A				13		
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Byrnes			N/A				17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colleton County		N/A				21
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Easley			N/A				24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spartaburg		N/A				28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
West Ashley		N/A				28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brackets for some past SC 4A State Wrestling Dual Tournaments can be located here ---
2008 4A State Duals 
2007 4A State Duals 
2006 4A State Duals
2005 4A State Duals 
2004 4A State Duals 
2003 4A State Duals 
2002 4A State Duals 
2001 4A State Duals 


The History of the SC 4A State Wrestling Tournament with 1st and 2nd place teams/coaches:

4A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2008 - Summerville 35,         Rock Hill 31	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach Cain Beard)
2007 - Fort Dorchester 31,     Hillcrest 22	     (Coach B.D. LaPrad,      Coach Tommy Bell)
2006 - Summerville 31,         Lexington 30 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach Derek Strobel)
2005 - Summerville 43,         Rock Hill 16 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach Tim Wash)
2004 - Summerville 41,         Rock Hill 21 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach Tim Wash)
2003 - Dutch Fork 37,          Spring Valley 34      (Coach B.D. LaPrad,      Coach Ken Wilson)
2002 - Summerville 32,         Dutch Fork 31 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach B.D. LaPrad)
2001 - Summerville 33,         Dutch Fork 18 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach B.D. LaPrad)
2000 - Rock Hill 40,           Irmo 19 		     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach David Maas)
1999 - Rock Hill 35,           Dutch Fork 25 	     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1998 - Summerville 38,         Rock Hill 29 	     (Coach Kenny Walker,     Coach Jim Barnes)
1997 - Rock Hill 54,           Dutch Fork 13 	     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1996 - Rock Hill 38,           Irmo 21 		     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach David Maas)
1995 - Rock Hill 31,           Summerville 21 	     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach Mike Frye)
1994 - Rock Hill 36,           Summerville 24 	     (Coach Jim Barnes,       Coach Mike Frye)
1993 - Summerville 31,         Rock Hill 22 	     (Coach Steve LaPrad,     Coach Jim Barnes)

4A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1992 - Summerville 123,       Rock Hill 97  	     (Coach Steve LaPrad,     Coach Jim Barnes)
1991 - Rock Hill 124,          Summerville 114       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1990 - Rock Hill 176,         Summerville 80       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1989 - Rock Hill 169,          Summerville 167       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1988 - Summerville 204,        Rock Hill 169        (Coach Steve LaPrad,     Coach Jim Barnes)
1987 - Summerville 181,       Rock Hill 133        (Coach Steve LaPrad,     Coach Jim Barnes)
1986 - Rock Hill 157,         Summerville 104       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1985 - Rock Hill 178,          Summerville 174      (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1984 - Rock Hill 161,         Irmo 96  	     (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1983 - Rock Hill 151,          James Island 126     (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Mark Agner)
1982 - Rock Hill 164,          Summerville 130      (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Steve LaPrad)
1981 - Summerville 170,        Rock Hill 132  	     (Coach Steve LaPrad,     Coach Jim Barnes)
1980 - Rock Hill 148,          Irmo 119  	     (Coach Tom Ellenberger,  Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1979 - Irmo 96,                Rock Hill 95  	     (Coach B.D. LaPrad,      Coach Tom Ellenberger)
1978 - Airport 110,           Rock Hill 69   	     (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Tom Ellenberger)

All Classifications 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A together -
1977 - Airport 122,            Bonds-Wilson 80       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Jimmy Cox)
1976 - Airport 75,            Fort Johnson 68       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Chester Willis)
1975 - Lower Richland 73,      Airport 57  	     (Coach Jim Fitzpatrick,  Coach Jim Barnes)
1974 - Lower Richland 55,      Summerville 41       (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Flowers)
1973 - Lower Richland 65,     Union 35		     (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Barnes)
1972 - Lower Richland 48,      Bishop England 41    (Coach William Tourek,   Coach Jack Cantey)
1971 - Fort Johnson 56,        Brookland Cayce 53    (Coach Leroy Jackson,    Coach John Checkovich)
1970 - St. Andrews 113,        James Island 61 	     (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)
1969 - St. Andrews 130,        James Island 93       (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)