2011 State Tournament Placements from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM


2011 3A Team State Tournament Placements and History

West-Oak 2011.jpg

West-Oak - 2011 South Carolina 3A State Wrestling Champions


2011 SC 3A Wrestling State Tournament Placements 
(No Team Rankings are done after State Duals)

			  Place at		   Place at State Individuals
Team			  State Duals	     	   (Team Points placement)
---------------		  --------------	   --------------------------
West-Oak (36-0)		   1st - 3A State Champions	4
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chapin (25-3)		   2nd - 3A State Runner-up	2		
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastside (35-6)	  	   Final 4			1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. James (20-7)	   Final 4			7
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fort Mill (18-5)	   Elite 8			5
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Battery Creek (25-16)	   Elite 8			9
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hilton Head (25-11)	   Elite 8			11
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belton-Honea Path (25-6)   Elite 8			15
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greenville (12-7)          Sweet 16			6
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Myrtle Beach (17-10) Sweet 16			12
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
York (21-6)                Sweet 16			13
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greer ()	           Sweet 16			20
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dreher (23-11)             Sweet 16			23
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Darlington () 		   Sweet 16			26
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chapman	(13-1)		   Sweet 16			27
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartsville (17-8)          Sweet 16			N/A
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chester 		   N/A				3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Pointe 		   N/A				8
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nation Ford 		   N/A				9
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Myrtle Beach 		   N/A				13
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blue Ridge 		   N/A				16
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bluffton 	   	   N/A				17
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seneca 	   		   N/A				18
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wade Hampton 		   N/A				18
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkeley 	   	   N/A				20
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Socastee 	   	   N/A				22
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Union County 		   N/A				23
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cane Bay 	   	   N/A				25
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Airport 	   	   N/A				27
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brookland Cayce 	   N/A				29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lower Richland 		   N/A				29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Travelers Rest 		   N/A				29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Team Photos for some past SC 3A State Wrestling Duals Champions ---
2010 3A State Champions
2009 3A State Champions
2008 3A State Champions


Brackets for some past SC 3A State Wrestling Dual Tournaments can be located here ---
2011 3A State Duals
2010 3A State Duals
2009 3A State Duals
2008 3A State Duals
2007 3A State Duals
2006 3A State Duals
2005 3A State Duals
2004 3A State Duals
2003 3A State Duals
2002 3A State Duals
2001 3A State Duals


The History of the SC 3A State Wrestling Tournament with 1st and 2nd place teams/coaches:

3A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2011 - West-Oak 31,            Chapin 27             (Coach Jeffery Jordan,   Coach Logan Kubik)
2010 - Lugoff-Elgin 40,        Hilton Head 17        (Coach Evan Moxie,       Coach Mike Newton)
2009 - Eastside 40,            Hilton Head 25        (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Mike Newton)
2008 - Eastside 45,            Hilton Head 19        (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Mike Newton)
2007 - Eastside 41,            North Myrtle Beach 24 (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Charlie Clay)
2006 - Eastside 41,            North Myrtle Beach 19 (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Charlie Clay)
2005 - Eastside 46,            Chapin 24             (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Scott Harmon)
2004 - Eastside 59,            Lake City 12          (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Kevin Graham)
2003 - Lugoff-Elgin 58,        Carolina Forest 20    (Coach Kevin Knoerr,     Coach Bill Mayer)
2002 - Eastside 36,            Lugoff-Elgin 30       (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Kevin Knoerr)
2001 - Lugoff-Elgin 51,        Seneca 14             (Coach Joe Connell,      Coach Andy Smyth)
2000 - Eastside 31,            Lugoff-Elgin 27       (Coach Jack Kosmicki,    Coach Tim Wash)
1999 - Lugoff-Elgin 39,        Eastside 25           (Coach Tim Wash,         Coach Jack Kosmicki)
1998 - Lugoff-Elgin 48,        Fort Mill 12          (Coach Tim Wash,         Coach Ricky Blackman)
1997 - Lugoff-Elgin 59,        Seneca 7              (Coach Tim Wash,         Coach Andy Smyth)
1996 - Battery Creek 34,       Dutch Fork 20         (Coach Nathan Day,       Coach B.D. LaPrad)
1995 - Battery Creek 36,       Lugoff-Elgin 19       (Coach Nathan Day,       Coach Tim Wash)
1994 - Battery Creek 37,       Eastside 27           (Coach Nathan Day,       Coach Ed Coles)

3A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1993 - James Island 119,       Eastside 98          (Coach Nelson Huggins,   Coach Ed Coles)
1992 - Belton-Honea Path 130, Lugoff-Elgin 89      (Coach John Abercrombie, Coach Tim Wash)

3A and 2A-1A combined, State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1991 - Battery Creek 98,       Swansea 80 	     (Coach Nathan Day,	      Coach Jeff Slagle)
1990 - Swansea 114,           Lugoff-Elgin 81      (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Eddie Whitt)
1989 - Swansea 119,           Dreher 119  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Joe Soltish)
1988 - Dreher 111,            Belton-Honea Path 78 (Coach Joe Soltish,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1987 - Belton-Honea Path 80,   Hanahan 76  	     (Coach John Abercrombie, Coach Randy Learn)
1986 - Swansea 93,             Camden 78  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Thompson)
1985 - Swansea 91,            Belton-Honea Path 81 (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1984 - St. Andrews 139,       Byrnes 95  	     (Coach Ed Coles,	      Coach Roy Turner)

3A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1983 - Belton-Honea Path 91,   St. Andrews 81        (Coach John Abercrombie, Coach Ed Coles)
1982 - St. Andrews 157,       Fort Johnson 37       (Coach Ed Coles,	      Coach Mark Agner)
1981 - Byrnes 188,             Fort Johnson 130     (Coach Tim Ramaley,      Coach Mark Agner)
1980 - Fort Johnson 110,       Mauldin 92            (Coach Mark Agner,	      Coach Stan Hopkins)
1979 - Bonds-Wilson 110,       Fort Johnson 92       (Coach Mike Casey,	      Coach Mark Agner)
1978 - Greer 96,              James Island 89       (Coach Steve Woodward,   Coach Albert Spalviero)

All Classifications 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A together -
1977 - Airport 122,            Bonds-Wilson 80       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Jimmy Cox)
1976 - Airport 75,            Fort Johnson 68       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Chester Willis)
1975 - Lower Richland 73,      Airport 57  	     (Coach Jim Fitzpatrick,  Coach Jim Barnes)
1974 - Lower Richland 55,      Summerville 41       (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Flowers)
1973 - Lower Richland 65,     Union 35		     (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Barnes)
1972 - Lower Richland 48,      Bishop England 41    (Coach William Tourek,   Coach Jack Cantey)
1971 - Fort Johnson 56,        Brookland Cayce 53    (Coach Leroy Jackson,    Coach John Checkovich)
1970 - St. Andrews 113,        James Island 61 	     (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)
1969 - St. Andrews 130,        James Island 93       (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)