State Tournament Placements from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM


2008 2A Team State Tournament Placements and History

Loris 2008.jpg

Loris - 2008 South Carolina 2A State Wrestling Champions


Woodruff 2008.jpg

Woodruff - 2008 South Carolina 2A State Wrestling Runner-Ups



2008 SC 2A Wrestling State Tournament Placements 
(No Team Rankings are done after State Duals) 


			Place at		Place at State Individuals
Team			State Duals	     	(Team Points placement)
---------------		--------------	  	--------------------------
Loris (32-8)		1st - 2A State Champions	2   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Woodruff (19-3)		2nd - 2A State Runner-up	4   (at 2A-1A tourney)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cheraw 			Final 4				5   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Broome (21-6)		Final 4				10  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Walhalla (26-7)		Elite 8				3   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ninety-Six (29-1)	Elite 8				6   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gilbert			Elite 8				14  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hanahan			Elite 8				24  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbeville		Sweet 16			7   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
West-Oak 		Sweet 16			8   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bishop England		Sweet 16			9   (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Palmetto		Sweet 16			11  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Crescent 		Sweet 16			13  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buford			Sweet 16			17  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edisto			Sweet 16			21  (at 2A-1A tourney)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pelion			Sweet 16			N/A	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Emerald 		Round 32			12  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Burke			Round 32			17  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marion			Round 32			20  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Liberty 		Round 32			22  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Columbia		Round 32			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keenan			Round 32			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chapman			N/A				15  (at 2A-1A tourney)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newberry		N/A				17  (at 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brackets for some past SC 2A State Wrestling Dual Tournaments can be located here ---
2008 2A State Duals
2007 2A State Duals
2006 2A-1A State Duals
2005 2A-1A State Duals  
2004 2A-1A State Duals 
2003 2A-1A State Duals 
2002 2A-1A State Duals 
2001 2A-1A State Duals 


The History of the SC 2A State Wrestling Tournament with 1st and 2nd place teams/coaches:

2A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2008 - Loris 38,               Woodruff 24           (Coach Thomas Britt,     Coach Daniel Westmoreland)
2007 - Loris 41,               Walhalla 24           (Coach Thomas Britt,     Coach Rick Somerville)

2A-1A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2006 - Crescent 32,            Chesterfield 27	     (Coach Chris Strickland, Coach Lance Abernathy)
2005 - Chesterfield 57,        Broome 22	     (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Steve Carruth)
2004 - Chesterfield 34,        Crescent 30	     (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Chris Strickland)
2003 - Cheraw 62,              West-Oak 15	     (Coach Brad Porter,      Coach Steve Harris)
2002 - Swansea 43,             Walhalla 22	     (Coach Chad Meredith,    Coach Trey Gardner)
2001 - Woodruff 44,            Swansea 26	     (Coach Chad Singleton,   Coach Quincy Riley)

2A-1A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
2000 - Tie - Loris 83 and Crescent 83 		     (Tie - Coach Mike Morris and Coach Russell Blackston)
1999 - Loris 91,              Bishop England 89     (Coach Michael Morris,   Coach Paul Spence)
1998 - Chapin 153,            Edisto 99 	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Kevin Knoerr)
1997 - Chapin 105,            Woodruff 95  	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Scott Adkins)
1996 - Chapin 104,            Walhalla 99 	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Kurt Kruzberger)
1995 - Swansea 117,            West-Oak 116  	     (Coach Quincy Riley,     Coach Glenn Muncy)
1994 - West-Oak 129,          Chapin 114  	     (Coach Glenn Muncy,      Coach Bob Taylor)
1993 - Chapin 130,             Swansea 110  	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Quincy Riley)
1992 - Swansea 143,           Blue Ridge 130       (Coach Quincy Riley,     Coach Malcom Singleton)

2A-1A and 3A combined, State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1991 - Battery Creek 98,       Swansea 80 	     (Coach Nathan Day,	      Coach Jeff Slagle)
1990 - Swansea 114,           Lugoff-Elgin 81      (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Eddie Whitt)
1989 - Swansea 119,           Dreher 119  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Joe Soltish)
1988 - Dreher 111,            Belton-Honea Path 78 (Coach Joe Soltish,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1987 - Belton-Honea Path 80,   Hanahan 76  	     (Coach John Abercrombie, Coach Randy Learn)
1986 - Swansea 93,             Camden 78  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Thompson)
1985 - Swansea 91,            Belton-Honea Path 81 (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1984 - St. Andrews 139,       Byrnes 95  	     (Coach Ed Coles,	      Coach Roy Turner)

2A-1A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1983 - Woodruff 158,           St. John's 122 	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Robert Lail)
1982 - Woodruff 135,          Swansea 131 	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Tom Williams)
1981 - Swansea 188,            Woodruff 167  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Danny Holland)
1980 - Swansea 202,           Chapin 122  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Paul Lareau)
1979 - Swansea 199,            Woodruff 121  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Danny Holland)
1978 - Woodruff 187,          Swansea 167  	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Frank Shealy)

All Classifications 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A together -
1977 - Airport 122,            Bonds-Wilson 80       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Jimmy Cox)
1976 - Airport 75,            Fort Johnson 68       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Chester Willis)
1975 - Lower Richland 73,      Airport 57  	     (Coach Jim Fitzpatrick,  Coach Jim Barnes)
1974 - Lower Richland 55,      Summerville 41       (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Flowers)
1973 - Lower Richland 65,     Union 35		     (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Barnes)
1972 - Lower Richland 48,      Bishop England 41    (Coach William Tourek,   Coach Jack Cantey)
1971 - Fort Johnson 56,        Brookland Cayce 53    (Coach Leroy Jackson,    Coach John Checkovich)
1970 - St. Andrews 113,        James Island 61 	     (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)
1969 - St. Andrews 130,        James Island 93       (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)