2011 State Tournament Placements from the South Carolina Wrestling Coaches Association as compiled by SCMAT.COM


2011 1A Team State Tournament Placements and History

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 2011.jpg

Bamberg-Erhardt - 2011 South Carolina 1A State Wrestling Champions
Photo provided by Bamberg-Erhardt with permission to post at SCMAT


2011 SC 1A Wrestling State Tournament Placement 
(No Team Rankings are done after State Duals) 

			Place at		Place at State Individuals
Team			State Duals	     	(Team Points placement)
---------------		--------------	  	--------------------------
Bamberg-Erhardt (26-18)	1st - 1A State Champions	2  (from 2A-1A tourney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chesterfield (27-14)	2nd - 1A State Runner-up	4 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ninety-Six ()		Final 4				7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbeville ()		Final 4				25	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Landrum ()		Elite 8				19
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Central ()	Elite 8				21
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blacksburg ()		Sweet 16			28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cross ()		Elite 8				32
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. John's ()		Elite 8				32
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Christ Church ()	Sweet 16			35
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Joseph's ()		Sweet 16			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitmire ()		Sweet 16			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Military Magnet () 	Sweet 16			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Burke () 		Sweet 16			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whale Branch () 	Sweet 16			N/A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blacksburg 		N/A				28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------



Team Photos for some past SC 1A State Wrestling Duals Champions ---
2010 1A State Duals Champions
2009 1A State Duals Champions
2008 1A State Duals Champions


Brackets for some past SC 1A State Wrestling Dual Tournaments can be located here ---
2011 1A State Duals
2010 1A State Duals
2009 1A State Duals
2008 1A State Duals
2007 1A State Duals
2006 2A-1A State Duals
2005 2A-1A State Duals  
2004 2A-1A State Duals 
2003 2A-1A State Duals 
2002 2A-1A State Duals 
2001 2A-1A State Duals 


The History of the SC 1A State Wrestling Tournament with 1st and 2nd place teams/coaches:

1A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2011 - Bamberg-Ehrhardt 35,    Chesterfield 32,      (Coach Cody Slaughter,   Coach Will Gainey)
2010 - Chesterfield 33,        Bamberg-Ehrhardt 31   (Coach Will Gainey,      Coach Cody Slaughter)
2009 - Chesterfield 57,        Bamberg-Ehrhardt 3    (Coach Will Gainey,      Coach Cody Slaughter)
2008 - Chesterfield 61,        Bamberg-Ehrhardt 6    (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Derek Ayers)
2007 - Chesterfield 69,        Bamberg-Ehrhardt 3    (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Derek Ayers)

2A-1A State Title determined by Dual Championship - 
2006 - Crescent 32,            Chesterfield 27	     (Coach Chris Strickland, Coach Lance Abernathy)
2005 - Chesterfield 57,        Broome 22	     (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Steve Carruth)
2004 - Chesterfield 34,        Crescent 30	     (Coach Lance Abernathy,  Coach Chris Strickland)
2003 - Cheraw 62,              West-Oak 15	     (Coach Brad Porter,      Coach Steve Harris)
2002 - Swansea 43,             Walhalla 22	     (Coach Chad Meredith,    Coach Trey Gardner)
2001 - Woodruff 44,            Swansea 26	     (Coach Chad Singleton,   Coach Quincy Riley)

2A-1A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
2000 - Tie - Loris 83 and Crescent 83 		     (Tie - Coach Mike Morris and Coach Russell Blackston)
1999 - Loris 91,              Bishop England 89     (Coach Michael Morris,   Coach Paul Spence)
1998 - Chapin 153,            Edisto 99 	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Kevin Knoerr)
1997 - Chapin 105,            Woodruff 95  	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Scott Adkins)
1996 - Chapin 104,            Walhalla 99 	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Kurt Kruzberger)
1995 - Swansea 117,            West-Oak 116  	     (Coach Quincy Riley,     Coach Glenn Muncy)
1994 - West-Oak 129,          Chapin 114  	     (Coach Glenn Muncy,      Coach Bob Taylor)
1993 - Chapin 130,             Swansea 110  	     (Coach Bob Taylor,	      Coach Quincy Riley)
1992 - Swansea 143,           Blue Ridge 130       (Coach Quincy Riley,     Coach Malcom Singleton)

2A-1A and 3A combined, State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1991 - Battery Creek 98,       Swansea 80 	     (Coach Nathan Day,	      Coach Jeff Slagle)
1990 - Swansea 114,           Lugoff-Elgin 81      (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Eddie Whitt)
1989 - Swansea 119,           Dreher 119  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach Joe Soltish)
1988 - Dreher 111,            Belton-Honea Path 78 (Coach Joe Soltish,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1987 - Belton-Honea Path 80,   Hanahan 76  	     (Coach John Abercrombie, Coach Randy Learn)
1986 - Swansea 93,             Camden 78  	     (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Thompson)
1985 - Swansea 91,            Belton-Honea Path 81 (Coach Jeff Slagle,      Coach John Abercrombie)
1984 - St. Andrews 139,       Byrnes 95  	     (Coach Ed Coles,	      Coach Roy Turner)

2A-1A State Title determined by Team Points Championship - 
1983 - Woodruff 158,           St. John's 122 	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Robert Lail)
1982 - Woodruff 135,          Swansea 131 	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Tom Williams)
1981 - Swansea 188,            Woodruff 167  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Danny Holland)
1980 - Swansea 202,           Chapin 122  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Paul Lareau)
1979 - Swansea 199,            Woodruff 121  	     (Coach Phil Williams,    Coach Danny Holland)
1978 - Woodruff 187,          Swansea 167  	     (Coach Danny Holland,    Coach Frank Shealy)

All Classifications 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A together -
1977 - Airport 122,            Bonds-Wilson 80       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Jimmy Cox)
1976 - Airport 75,            Fort Johnson 68       (Coach Jim Barnes,	      Coach Chester Willis)
1975 - Lower Richland 73,      Airport 57  	     (Coach Jim Fitzpatrick,  Coach Jim Barnes)
1974 - Lower Richland 55,      Summerville 41       (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Flowers)
1973 - Lower Richland 65,     Union 35		     (Coach Rudy Cooper,      Coach Jim Barnes)
1972 - Lower Richland 48,      Bishop England 41    (Coach William Tourek,   Coach Jack Cantey)
1971 - Fort Johnson 56,        Brookland Cayce 53    (Coach Leroy Jackson,    Coach John Checkovich)
1970 - St. Andrews 113,        James Island 61 	     (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)
1969 - St. Andrews 130,        James Island 93       (Coach Rusty Hamilton,   Coach Edward Hertwig)